KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Grammar issue

English translation: "HUNG THE MOON" is the correct.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grammar issue
English translation:"HUNG THE MOON" is the correct.
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

12:05 Feb 2, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / idioms
English term or phrase: Grammar issue
Can I use the expression "HUNG THE MOON" in the present tense? I have seen it only in the past (I thought he hung the moon) and in the past participle (She thinks she has hung the moon). I wonder if one can say "I LOVE HIM BECAUSE HE HANGS THE MON".

Anyone to help me, please?

:o(
xxxVeronikka
"HUNG THE MOON" is the correct.
Explanation:

HUNG THE MOON is a past tense, but HANGS THE MOON is not used well in that saying. You can say "When I first met him I thought he hung the moon and I fell instantly in love."

I understand grammatically that you think it would work with "hangs". In your example below, it is more proper to move the words around to use this idiom. Like this: "I love him because he hung the moon." Or "I love him because I feel like he hung the moon for me!" etc. Do you get it?

See, the saying is really a metaphor. Metaphorically the moon is already in the sky, so it is forever hung. No one can go hang it. So picture in your mind this man up in the sky hanging the moon for you, and there it is, hung. He is the one who hung it in this metaphor. But saying hanging would imply that the moon wasn't there before. You need to feel it is there because he hung it!

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6hang the moonRosemary Schmid
5 +2"HUNG THE MOON" is the correct.
Cybeles Lehner
5 +1Yes you can but see the explanation.
Gary D
4 +1he's hanging the moon
Floriana Leary
5not in the presentArcoiris
4Hung the moon
Francesco Badolato
Summary of reference entries provided
For a discussion of this topic and many examples, seehirselina

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grammar issue
not in the present


Explanation:
The Moon is already hanging up there! He cannot hang it again, unless he can hang another Moon;-)
So you can say "I love him because he hung the Moon"

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosemary Schmid: To the unscientific mind, the moon appears and disappears each night.
13 mins

agree  Cybeles Lehner: HUNG THE MOON is the correct way. You're right Arcoiris!
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grammar issue
Hung the moon


Explanation:
Hung the moon é una frase idiomatica che indica una persona eccezionale. L'espressione deriva dal fatto che solo qualcuno eccezionale (tipo un dio) avrebbe potuto "appendere la luna" nel cielo e non credo possa essere utilizzata al presente.
Se diciamo per es. "I'd hung the moon for you" significa che si farebbe qualsiasi cosa per quella persona.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: Please post answers in the English monolingual forum in English for the benefit of other users.
1 min
  -> Yes you are right, sorry.

neutral  Rosemary Schmid: In looking at the English in the response: I'd hung would mean I had hung = I did everything I could.
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grammar issue
hang the moon


Explanation:
This expression is an idiom, and for the most part, if idioms have a verb as part of the phrase, that verb can do verb things - change tense, for example.

I'm a native speaker of American English and an ESOL teacher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-02 12:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The moon appears in the sky every night. I guess she can hang the moon every night.
There are lovely stories in several cultures that have someone making certain the night sky is in order.

Example sentence(s):
  • He\'s heading for a broken heart. He thinks that girl hangs the moon, but she\'s just stringing him along. (Meaning: He thinks the girl is perfect. She is not, and she is trying to get something from him.
Rosemary Schmid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
35 mins

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
54 mins

agree  Lidia Saragaço
1 hr

agree  Darya Kozak
1 hr

agree  Lalit Sati
1 hr

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 hrs

neutral  Cybeles Lehner: HANG the moon is NOT correct - imho.
5 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grammar issue
he's hanging the moon


Explanation:
present tense, the act of hanging
my two cents...hope it helps

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
21 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria

neutral  Cybeles Lehner: Sorry, but this expression is used only with the past and past participle. "I love him because he hung the moon" = "I love him because he is fabulous"
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grammar issue
Yes you can but see the explanation.


Explanation:
"He hung the moon out the window at the police" means he stuck his bare bum out the window at the police.
So I would be careful saying "he hung the moon" or "he is hanging the moon out" It would be very embarrassing to translate.

He is a person who could have hung the moon. a person who can do the impossible, like a god. I do understand it means; able to do the impossible, which of course is what you wish to say.



What about if you add an extra line to qualify your desired line,
Like:

I love a man who sees all things possible
I love this man who has hung the moon

By doing it this way you can eliminate any confusion of what you wish to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 13:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looked like you were writing a poem?

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darya Kozak
21 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  xxxPRen: The correct term (for bare bums, anyway) is hang A moon.
2 hrs
  -> yes but Veronikkawants to make sure she gets it right, there is shoot the moon as well as shoot for the moon, and so many other moon sayings, it would be bad if it turned out incorrect. Thank you for your comment

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grammar issue
"HUNG THE MOON" is the correct.


Explanation:

HUNG THE MOON is a past tense, but HANGS THE MOON is not used well in that saying. You can say "When I first met him I thought he hung the moon and I fell instantly in love."

I understand grammatically that you think it would work with "hangs". In your example below, it is more proper to move the words around to use this idiom. Like this: "I love him because he hung the moon." Or "I love him because I feel like he hung the moon for me!" etc. Do you get it?

See, the saying is really a metaphor. Metaphorically the moon is already in the sky, so it is forever hung. No one can go hang it. So picture in your mind this man up in the sky hanging the moon for you, and there it is, hung. He is the one who hung it in this metaphor. But saying hanging would imply that the moon wasn't there before. You need to feel it is there because he hung it!

Hope this helps.

Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
4 hrs

agree  Mary Palmer: Great explanation!
7 hrs




Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +7
Reference: For a discussion of this topic and many examples, see

Reference information:
http://www.wordwizard.com/phpbb3/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=18134

hirselina
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: It's a slang expression, essentially, so can't really be used in the present tense.
2 mins
agree  Jack Doughty: I found this too and was about to submit it in an answer but found you were ahead of me.
3 mins
agree  Ken Cox: Good ref. I suspect that 'hang the moon' is a short form of 'hang the moon and stars', literally meaning putting the moon and stars in the sky. I don't think you can use it in present tense (note that conditional tense is not present tense).
13 mins
neutral  Rosemary Schmid: Anytime you add the modals, there are additional issues of meaning as the form used "chooses" the time intended.
26 mins
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 hrs
agree  Cybeles Lehner: The saying is really a metaphor. The moon is already in the sky, so it is forever hung. No one can go hang it. So picture in your mind this man up in the sky hanging the moon for you, and there it is, hung!
5 hrs
agree  Phong Le
11 hrs
agree  Rachel Fell: I didn't know the phrase, but: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hung_the_moon
12 hrs