KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

blowout

English translation: a lopsided victory or defeat


02:57 Feb 8, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: blowout
Whoa, it's a blowout!

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:a lopsided victory or defeat
Explanation:
The word has several meaning, but based on the above phrase this is the more likely one: http://www.answers.com/topic/blowout
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the delay! KudoZ has been blocked in China for quite some time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4big party: a big party with ample food and drink ( slang )
Miriam300
4a lopsided victory or defeat
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lopsided victory or defeat


Explanation:
The word has several meaning, but based on the above phrase this is the more likely one: http://www.answers.com/topic/blowout

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the delay! KudoZ has been blocked in China for quite some time.

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big party: a big party with ample food and drink ( slang )


Explanation:
if its used in the slang sense, then it can mean the following-

big party: a big party with ample food and drink ( slang )




    Reference: http://uk.encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861690649/blowout.html
Miriam300
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish