KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

out-of-pocket

English translation: payment made directly by yourself. OED: (of an expense or cost) paid for directly rather than put on account or charged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-of-pocket
English translation:payment made directly by yourself. OED: (of an expense or cost) paid for directly rather than put on account or charged
Entered by: Suzan Hamer

23:10 Feb 9, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: out-of-pocket
If you pay out-of-pocket for the drug and request an exception that we approve, the Plan will reimburse you.

Some of these retail pharmacies agree to accept the mail-order cost-sharing amount for an extended supply of maintenance medications, which may result in no out-of-pocket payment difference to you.

In rare circumstances when you are in a coverage gap or deductible period and have bought a covered Part D drug at a network pharmacy under a special price or discount card that is outside the Plan’s benefit, you may submit a paper claim to have your out-of-pocket expense count towards qualifying you for catastrophic coverage.
Tomy Goh
make the payment directly yourself
Explanation:
If you pay for the drug when you receive it, pay out of your own pocket.
Selected response from:

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks All
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9make the payment directly yourself
Suzan Hamer
5 +2not subsidized
Gary D
3 -1in cash
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
make the payment directly yourself


Explanation:
If you pay for the drug when you receive it, pay out of your own pocket.

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks All

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Kisin
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Vitaly.

agree  Chiquipaisa
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Chiquipaisa.

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
30 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Sibsab.

agree  Gisele Guerra
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Gisele.

agree  jccantrell
43 mins
  -> Thank you, JC.

agree  Patricia Townshend
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  B D Finch: An up-front payment.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, BD.

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gunilla.

agree  Els Spin: OED: (out-of-pocket) [as modifier] (of an expense or cost) paid for directly rather than being put on account or charged to some other person or organization.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Els.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in cash


Explanation:
in cash

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: It could equally be paid by card or cheque, the point is that the payment is up-front prior to reimbursement being approved.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not subsidized


Explanation:
To pay out of pocket means you pay for it yourself and it was not covered by a rebate or covered by a government scheme ---- the insurance company will reimburse you for the costs to you,(Your out of pocket expanse) for the drug you purchased.

A coverage GAP - is a period where you may fall into a gap in the system and have to pay for it your self, it may be age, the drug, the prescription etc. and if you fill in the paper work for this then your out of pocket costs could accumulate to a point where your costs will elevate you to a higher level of coveriage (eliminating your out of pocket burdon)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 01:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

burden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-10 14:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are two "Out of Pockets" in the text I hope I explained both situations clearly

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Phong

agree  Serg Yefimov: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Out-of-pocket_expenses
10 hrs
  -> Thank You Serg




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Sabine Akabayov, PhD, Can Altinbay