KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

take up to 14 more days

English translation: an additional 14 days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take up to 14 more days
English translation:an additional 14 days
Entered by: Tomy Goh

23:47 Feb 10, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: take up to 14 more days
1) We have 14 days to make a decision after we receive your request.

2)However, we can take up to 14 more days if you ask for additional time, or if we need more information (such as medical records) that may benefit you.

Question: total 14 days or total 28 days max?
Tomy Goh
an additional 14 days
Explanation:
Yes, a total of 28.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-11 14:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: a total of no more than 28 days
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11an additional 14 days
Trudy Peters
4 +128 days at most
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
28 days at most


Explanation:
They have 14 days to make a decision but they can take 14 more days so 28 days at most.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: Don't know why your answer isn't getting more "agrees" . . .
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Suzan.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
an additional 14 days


Explanation:
Yes, a total of 28.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-11 14:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: a total of no more than 28 days

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins

agree  NancyLynn
13 mins

agree  Egil Presttun
21 mins

agree  AniseK
29 mins

agree  Gary D
4 hrs

agree  Lalit Sati
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Townshend
5 hrs

agree  Phong Le
6 hrs

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
8 hrs

agree  Suzan Hamer: Yes, "total 28 days max"...
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Trudy Peters, Egil Presttun, Lalit Sati