KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to determine what was wrong

English translation: to determine your illness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to determine what was wrong
English translation:to determine your illness
Entered by: Tomy Goh

15:04 Feb 11, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to determine what was wrong
What if it wasn’t a medical emergency?

Sometimes it can be hard to know if you have a medical emergency.

For example, you might go in for emergency care – thinking that your health is in serious danger – and the doctor may say that it wasn’t a medical emergency after all.

If this happens, you are still covered for the care you got to determine what was wrong, as long as you thought your health was in serious danger, as explained in “What is a ‘medical emergency’” above.

Question: does it mean to determine your actual illness or what wrong of the hospital procedure to accpet you in as a medical emergency while you are not?
Tomy Goh
to determine your illness
Explanation:
The person is insured for the procedures to check what was wrong with this person's health - even though it was no case of emergency.
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to find out what happened
Trudy Peters
4 +2to determine your illness
Jochen König


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to determine your illness


Explanation:
The person is insured for the procedures to check what was wrong with this person's health - even though it was no case of emergency.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs

agree  Phong Le: understand that Truly has similar explanation
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to find out what happened


Explanation:
what caused the patient to seek emergency care

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...i.e., to find out if there really is a medical emergency.
17 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins

agree  Suzan Hamer: yes, to determine if the reason for the visit really is a medical emergency.
1 hr

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
5 hrs

agree  Luis Rubén González Tapia: to find out the reason that provoked the discomfort, even though it was not an emergency.
6 hrs