KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

may be able

English translation: Try below..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may be able
English translation:Try below..
Entered by: Tomy Goh

23:48 Feb 11, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / insurance
English term or phrase: may be able
However, under certain conditions listed below, you may be able to pay in-network cost-sharing for a facility that isn’t a plan provider, if the facility accepts our Plan’s amounts for payment.

Doest it mean "must be" or only somce cases you must pay, somce cases you don't have to pay?
Tomy Goh
Try below..
Explanation:
I think it should be as I have written below to make it more understandable.
"you may be able to pay into a cost-sharing network for a facility that isn’t a plan provider,"

...................................................................................................

BUT!!!
....................................................................................................
"in-network cost-sharing" would suggest it was something you could use to pay for something else, like trading shares. This doesn't make much sense at all, unless you have shares in a cost-sharing network and you are able to use your shares in the network to pay for another service or product, if the plan of the facility accepted these shares as a form of payment,( if you met the conditions set down) but there would be no guarantees it will be accepted.
IF this were the case, then your original sentence would be correct
.....................................................................................................

You might be able to pay into the network ( or with your in-network cost-sharing tradeable shares) if the certain conditions (which are listed below) are met, but there is no guarantee you will be able to do this. This is the reason for the word "may"

May or may not.... might or might not...could be able to or could not be able to

I Know you just asked for the understanding of "May be able to" but I thought the sentence needed to have more clarification, hence the detailed answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-16 21:28:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you..
Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
Thanks Gary & Michael
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7it is possible you (one) will be allowed to
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Try below..
Gary D


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it is possible you (one) will be allowed to


Explanation:
it is possible that you (one) may have permission to ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
23 mins
  -> Thank you, sibsab - Mike :)

agree  Phong Le
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong

agree  Patricia Townshend
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina - Mike :)

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack - Mike :)

agree  Alice Bootman
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alice - Mike :)

agree  Egil Presttun
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Egil - Mike :)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Try below..


Explanation:
I think it should be as I have written below to make it more understandable.
"you may be able to pay into a cost-sharing network for a facility that isn’t a plan provider,"

...................................................................................................

BUT!!!
....................................................................................................
"in-network cost-sharing" would suggest it was something you could use to pay for something else, like trading shares. This doesn't make much sense at all, unless you have shares in a cost-sharing network and you are able to use your shares in the network to pay for another service or product, if the plan of the facility accepted these shares as a form of payment,( if you met the conditions set down) but there would be no guarantees it will be accepted.
IF this were the case, then your original sentence would be correct
.....................................................................................................

You might be able to pay into the network ( or with your in-network cost-sharing tradeable shares) if the certain conditions (which are listed below) are met, but there is no guarantee you will be able to do this. This is the reason for the word "may"

May or may not.... might or might not...could be able to or could not be able to

I Know you just asked for the understanding of "May be able to" but I thought the sentence needed to have more clarification, hence the detailed answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-16 21:28:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you..

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks Gary & Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Phong




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Sabine Akabayov, PhD, Egil Presttun