KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

administer

English translation: given a vaccination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:administer
English translation:given a vaccination
Entered by: Tomy Goh

14:53 Feb 12, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / medical
English term or phrase: administer
Vaccine Coverage (including administration) Our Plan’s prescription drug benefit covers a number of vaccines, including vaccine administration. The amount you will be responsible for will depend on how the vaccine is dispensed and who administers it. Also, please note that in some situations, the vaccine and its administration will be billed separately. When this happens, you may pay separate cost-sharing amounts for the vaccine and for the vaccine administration. The following chart describes some of these scenarios. Note that in some cases, you will be receiving the vaccine from someone who is not part of our pharmacy network and that you may have to pay for the entire cost of the vaccine and its administration in advance. You will need to mail us the receipts, following our out-of-network paper claims policy (see Section 2), and then you will be reimbursed up to our normal coinsurance/co-payment for that vaccine. In some cases you will be responsible for the difference between what we pay and what the out-of-network provider charges you. The following chart provides examples of how much it might cost to obtain a vaccine (including its administration) under our Plan. Actual vaccine costs will vary by vaccine type and by whether your vaccine is administered by a pharmacist or by another provider. Remember you are responsible for all of the costs associated with vaccines (including their administration) during the deductible or coverage gap phases of your benefit.

If you obtain the vaccine

1) at The Pharmacy: And get it administered by: The Pharmacy (not possible in all States): You pay (and/or are reimbursed)

2) At Your Doctor And get it administered by: Your Doctor: You pay your normal coinsurance for the vaccine.

You pay up-front for the entire cost of the vaccine and its administration. You are reimbursed this amount less your normal coinsurance for the vaccine (including administration)

1) at The Pharmacy: And get it administered by: Your Doctor: You pay your normal coinsurance for the vaccine at the pharmacy and the full amount charged by the doctor for administering the vaccine.

Does it mean "maintained" or "distributed to you" or "injected to you"
Tomy Goh
given a vaccination
Explanation:
More children damaged from anti-vaccination hype | BREAK THE MATRIX - ... M.D., in Every Second Child, relates that in some Aboriginal communities of Australia every second child given a vaccination died of crib death, ...
www.breakthematrix.com/content/More-children-damaged-from-a...

My cat was just given a vaccination last week. Now, she has been ... Cat question: My cat was just given a vaccination last week. Now, she has been coughing, like a dry cough, since Monday. At first I thought it was just...
www.justanswer.com/questions/18jmt-cat-just-given-vaccinati...

Dogz Online Forums > Dog With Parvo Given Vaccination - 17
The pup was definitely given a vaccination when he was already ill. Several shots were given, the owner then asked when he should bring the ...
www.dolforums.com.au/lofiversion/index.php/t148627.html

Bicester Veterinary Centre - Vaccination and annual health checks - Dogs can also be given a vaccination against kennel cough (Bordetella bronchiseptica). Ideally it should be given at least two weeks before going into a ...
www.bicestervets.co.uk/default.asp?pageRef=31

President Receives His Vaccination Against Smallpox - Los Angeles ... The president was given a vaccination in his left arm about noon Saturday, and an hour later left by helicopter for the Camp David retreat in the Maryland ...
Selected response from:

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Latlit is also right
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3given a vaccination
Gunilla Zedigh
5 +1inject
Ledja
Summary of reference entries provided
administer
Lalit Sati

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inject


Explanation:
To administer some sort of medicine means to give it by means of injection

Ledja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: Yes, vaccines are injected, or administered.
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Alice

agree  JaneTranslates
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane

disagree  Patricia Townshend: For instance polio vaccine certainly used to be administered in drop form on the tongue.
2 hrs
  -> You're right, I didn't think of that. The simple explanation for administering medicine is give or apply, but vaccination always makes one think of needles :). And considering "maintining", "distributing" or "injecting", the latter was the right pick here

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
given a vaccination


Explanation:
More children damaged from anti-vaccination hype | BREAK THE MATRIX - ... M.D., in Every Second Child, relates that in some Aboriginal communities of Australia every second child given a vaccination died of crib death, ...
www.breakthematrix.com/content/More-children-damaged-from-a...

My cat was just given a vaccination last week. Now, she has been ... Cat question: My cat was just given a vaccination last week. Now, she has been coughing, like a dry cough, since Monday. At first I thought it was just...
www.justanswer.com/questions/18jmt-cat-just-given-vaccinati...

Dogz Online Forums > Dog With Parvo Given Vaccination - 17
The pup was definitely given a vaccination when he was already ill. Several shots were given, the owner then asked when he should bring the ...
www.dolforums.com.au/lofiversion/index.php/t148627.html

Bicester Veterinary Centre - Vaccination and annual health checks - Dogs can also be given a vaccination against kennel cough (Bordetella bronchiseptica). Ideally it should be given at least two weeks before going into a ...
www.bicestervets.co.uk/default.asp?pageRef=31

President Receives His Vaccination Against Smallpox - Los Angeles ... The president was given a vaccination in his left arm about noon Saturday, and an hour later left by helicopter for the Camp David retreat in the Maryland ...

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, Latlit is also right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: And applies to other forms of medication as well.
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  priscilalaterza: And the term doesn't only apply to vaccinations - http://www.thefreedictionary.com/administer: to give medicine to someone
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gary D: to give means; a pill, an injection, a fluid, a suppository, or any other drug delivery system or method..your explanation is correct..
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: administer

Reference information:
administer Pharmacology verb To apply a substance–by injection, inhalation, ingestion or by other means, to the body of a Pt or research subject by either a health practitioner or his authorized agent and under his direction, or by the Pt or research subject himself. Cf Dispense Medtalk → Vox populi Give.
(http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/administer)

3. To apply, as medicine or a remedy; to give, as a dose or something beneficial or suitable. Extended to a blow, a reproof, etc. "A noxious drug had been administered to him." (Macaulay)
(http://www.mondofacto.com/facts/dictionary?administer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2009-02-14 11:27:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are so kind, Tomy Goh
Thanks a lot!

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much, would like to choose your answer, but you did not post to the answer.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Good explanations.
23 mins
  -> Thank you
agree  Phong Le
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.