KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

that do not appear to

English translation: that do not seem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that do not appear to
English translation:that do not seem
Entered by: Tomy Goh

14:56 Feb 12, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: that do not appear to
For example, non-authorized, routine conditions that do not appear to a reasonable person to be based on a medical emergency are not covered if received at an emergency facility.

Does it mean "seems" (not sure) or sure unreasonable?
Tomy Goh
that do not seem
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Alice Bootman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks All
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8that do not seem
Alice Bootman
4 +3that in the opinion of
JaneTranslates


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
that do not seem


Explanation:
HTH

Alice Bootman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks All

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Egil!

agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Jocelyne S
16 mins
  -> Thanks, J S!

agree  Suzan Hamer: A "reasonable" (how are they going to determine/define that?) person would think or recognize the condition as routine and not (based on) a medical emergency.
21 mins
  -> Exactly. Thanks, Suzan!

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  JaneTranslates: I certainly didn't mean to imply, by giving another answer, that this one is not right. I just thought that the asker might need more explanation, since "seem" is a synonym of "appear."
3 hrs
  -> No problem. Thanks, Jane!

agree  Phong Le
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phong Le!

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pham Huu!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that in the opinion of


Explanation:
It's hard to say what is "routine" and what is "emergency." The idea here is that if you ask a reasonable, sensible person whether a particular situation is an "emergency," or not, and that person says "no," then the use of an emergency health-care facility is "unreasonable" and not covered.

In other words, the insurance company doesn't want to pay emergency-room prices for treating a sore throat.

(I assume we're dealing with insurance here.)

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gunilla Zedigh
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gunilla.

agree  Tina Vonhof: The additional explanation may be helpful to asker.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina. I hope so!

agree  Alice Bootman: Also. The explanation is helpful.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alice.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Egil Presttun, Jocelyne S