KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

How about you/what about you

English translation: Both are correct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How about you/what about you
English translation:Both are correct
Entered by: Jairo Payan

02:19 Feb 24, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: How about you/what about you
Tengo está duda y quisiese alguna retroalimentación

I am hungry, how about you?
I am hungry, what about you?

Cuál de las dos es correcta?

Mil gracias de antemano.
Jairo Payan
Colombia
Both are correct
Explanation:
De nada
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Qué pena cerrarla tan pronto, pero hice lo que debí hacer al principio e investigar y efectivamente y después de mirar varios enlaces, significan lo mismo y son intercambiables perfectamente. Gracias David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Correct in isolation, but incorrect punctuation in your model sentences
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2Both are correct
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how about you/what about you
Both are correct


Explanation:
De nada

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Qué pena cerrarla tan pronto, pero hice lo que debí hacer al principio e investigar y efectivamente y después de mirar varios enlaces, significan lo mismo y son intercambiables perfectamente. Gracias David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun: Congratulations with your membership in the Zero minutes club!
2 mins
  -> I've been a member for some time... thanks!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how about you/what about you
Correct in isolation, but incorrect punctuation in your model sentences


Explanation:
Both are comma splices.

Rule 14. A comma splice is an error caused by joining two strong clauses with only a comma instead of separating the clauses with a conjunction, a semicolon, or a period. A run-on sentence, which is incorrect, is created by joining two strong clauses without any punctuation.
Incorrect: Time flies when we are having fun, we are always having fun. (Comma splice)

Time flies when we are having fun we are always having fun. (Run-on sentence)
Correct: Time flies when we are having fun; we are always having fun.

OR

Time flies when we are having fun, and we are always having fun. (Comma is optional because both strong clauses are short.)

OR

Time flies when we are having fun. We are always having fun.

I am hungry. What about you?
I am hungry. How about you?

I am hungry; what bout you?
I am hungry; how about you?

I am hungry, and what about you?
I am hungry, and what about you?


Mike :)





Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mike, gracias por tomarte el tiempo para hacer tan importante aclaración. La tendré en cuenta. Que descanses


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Russi: Never heard of Rule 14 before... it may be correct, Mike, but putting a ", and" in there sounds awful, who would possibly say that? And do you really pause a full stop before saying "How about you?" Even a semicolon seems a lot! :-)
7 mins
  -> You may be right, David. But it absolutely sounds wrong with only a comma. Rule 14 is applicable for good writing. However, both phrases are obviously used in isolation. And yes, I really do pause before saying the tag question or equivalent. It's natural

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mikhail - Mike :)

agree  B D Finch: And an "and" is fine; whereas "a 'and'" is not!
6 hrs
  -> Good point. B.D. - Mike :)

agree  Gunilla Zedigh: I am hungry. What / how about you?
9 hrs
  -> I am, too. I think I"ll get some breakfast.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway