ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bore the brunt of the joke

English translation: were the butt of the joke OR bore the brunt of the "funny" silences...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bore the brunt of the joke
English translation:were the butt of the joke OR bore the brunt of the "funny" silences...
Entered by: athena22

22:36 Aug 15, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: bore the brunt of the joke
I'm editing an author who writes:

Women often bore the brunt of the joke as the object of “funny” silences and misunderstandings.

I looked the phrase up using Google, and I got 5K hits, yet it sounds to me as if she is mixing two idiomatic expressions--"bore the brunt of X" (as in carrying the weight of or feeling the impact of) and "were the butt of the joke".

For the latter, one writer on-line explained: "In every form of humor . . . , there's always a target or a victim. The butt of the joke, as we popularly called it, can be a person, an object, an animal, a place or even an idea or a view."

I'm interested in hearing people's opinions of whether "bore the brunt of the joke" should be changed. TIA!
Patricia Rosas
United States
were the butt of the joke/ bore the brunt of the "funny" silences...
Explanation:
You can be the butt of a joke or bear the brunt of something.

Native speaker and published writer/ editor (US English). Either is how I would say it, but I wouldn't say bore the brunt of the joke. It is, indeed, combining two idioms.
Selected response from:

athena22
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the very helpful discussion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3were the butt of the joke/ bore the brunt of the "funny" silences...
athena22
4 +1bore the brunt of the joke
Robin Levey
Summary of reference entries provided
butt/brunt
Shera Lyn Parpia

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bore the brunt of the joke


Explanation:
Nothing wrong here.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: absolutely :)
41 mins

disagree  athena22: See my note above...
3 hrs

agree  Joyce A
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
were the butt of the joke/ bore the brunt of the "funny" silences...


Explanation:
You can be the butt of a joke or bear the brunt of something.

Native speaker and published writer/ editor (US English). Either is how I would say it, but I wouldn't say bore the brunt of the joke. It is, indeed, combining two idioms.

Example sentence(s):
  • Women were the butt of the joke...
  • Women bore the brunt of the "funny" silences...
athena22
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the very helpful discussion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
3 hrs

agree  Taña Dalglish: I agree. I expressed my idea badly and hence I have withdrawn my proposal. See article: http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1982968/posts. What needs to change in the asker's original context is "bear/bore" which is what I should have said!
7 hrs

agree  eski: http://thesaurus.com/browse/brunt
11 hrs




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: butt/brunt

Reference information:
This seems to be a common error.

This is from the link below
A person who is the target of jokers is the butt of their humor (from an old meaning of the word “butt”: target for shooting at). But the object of this joking has to bear the brunt of the mockery (from an old word meaning a sharp blow or attack). A person is never a brunt. The person being attacked receives the brunt of it.


    Reference: http://www.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/brunt.html
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32