ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"font of knowledge" or "fount of knowledge"

English translation: fountain of knowledge

13:17 Oct 28, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "font of knowledge" or "fount of knowledge"
Google hits around 4000 fonts, 3000 founts - not quite enough to help decide...
Robert M Maier
English translation:fountain of knowledge
Explanation:
I'd say "fountain of knowledge" - 12,600 hits ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-28 13:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my Merriam Websters, both \"font\" and \"fount\" can mean source. The one I\'m most familiar is \"fountain of knowledge\", though, so I\'d go with that.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
The native speakers who first brought up the question disagree, of course... but they keep disagreeing with each other, as well. Like Charlie Bavington, I'm a 'font' man myself: from latin 'fons' ("source") into 'font', not as in Times New Roman though but as in 'Baptismal font', from there by folk etymology and similarity through 'fount' into 'fountain' (also from 'fons').
That said, I still select Ian's answer for indicating the most widely spread version of the phrase in today's usage. Thanks to all, though! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12fountain of knowledgexxxIanW
3 +6fountain of knowledgeMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
5 +1fount of knowledgexxxPRen
5 +1font
Ioana Costache
2 +4Source
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Source


Explanation:
Not sure - could mean source of - font - fonte = source

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Javier Herrera
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Romina Riestra: that's it =)
15 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxxsonja29
3 days23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
font or fount of knowledge
fount of knowledge


Explanation:
According to Gage Canadian - fount of knowledge, from fountain or source.

I think the confusion is caused by pronunciation - many people pronounce fount as font, hence the spelling mistake.

xxxPRen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaT
4 mins

neutral  xxxIanW: Both "font" and "fount" can mean source
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
font of knowledge or fount of knowledge
fountain of knowledge


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="fountain of knowledge"&...

fountain of knowledge gives ca. 12 000 hits

HTH :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-28 13:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the other hand \"source of knowledge\" gives you over 90 000 hits, but although it means (albeit less pompously) the same I believe you would like to use the word \"fountain\"

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 min
  -> thanks :)

agree  Konstantin Kisin
3 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Marie-Claude Falardeau
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Balaban Cerit
32 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxsonja29
3 days23 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hermann: thanks Sonja
3 days23 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
font/fount
font


Explanation:
font
n.
A basin for holding baptismal water in a church.
A receptacle for holy water; a stoup.
The oil reservoir in an oil-burning lamp.
An abundant source; a fount: She was a font of wisdom and good sense.

www.dictionary.com
"fount" is given as "variant of font"



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=fount
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=font
Ioana Costache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: font is what I've always used (not that I'm saying that's 'right', just a statement of fact)
22 hrs
  -> thanks, Charlie :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
font of knowledge
fountain of knowledge


Explanation:
I'd say "fountain of knowledge" - 12,600 hits ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-28 13:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my Merriam Websters, both \"font\" and \"fount\" can mean source. The one I\'m most familiar is \"fountain of knowledge\", though, so I\'d go with that.


xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The native speakers who first brought up the question disagree, of course... but they keep disagreeing with each other, as well. Like Charlie Bavington, I'm a 'font' man myself: from latin 'fons' ("source") into 'font', not as in Times New Roman though but as in 'Baptismal font', from there by folk etymology and similarity through 'fount' into 'fountain' (also from 'fons').
That said, I still select Ian's answer for indicating the most widely spread version of the phrase in today's usage. Thanks to all, though! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 min

agree  Konstantin Kisin
3 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
5 mins

agree  EdithK
6 mins

agree  Marie-Claude Falardeau
7 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
8 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: Definitely - I think this is the most popular version of the saying
17 mins

agree  Balaban Cerit
32 mins

agree  Refugio: In addition to being the most widely used, it has a better rhythm.
2 hrs

agree  conejo
2 hrs

agree  nlingua: both
3 hrs

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: If the asker is looking to fill-in the gap in "you are a true ...... of knowledge", it is indeed "fountain of knowledge".
18 hrs

neutral  Charlie Bavington: I have to say, I always thought 'fountain' was a recent-ish development that arose 'cos people aren't happy saying "fount" since it's not a word we use often otherwise. There again, I'm strictly a "font" man, myself :-)
22 hrs