ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Georgia peach

English translation: a beautiful girl from Georgia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Georgia peach
English translation:a beautiful girl from Georgia
Entered by: Lydia Molea

18:17 Mar 6, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Georgia peach
The context: "I'm telling you, that girl was a Georgia peach, and she was the apple of my eye to boot. But I was between a rock and a hard place and didn't have so much as a pot to piss in. The thing is, if I had it to do all over again, it'd be a whole different story, you can bank on that."

I really do not understand this term. Please help!
damiana
a beatiful girl from Georgia
Explanation:
Georgia is the peach state, but here they simply mean a pretty girl
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8a beatiful girl from Georgia
Lydia Molea
4 +4beautiful southern lass/lady
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
georgia peach
a beatiful girl from Georgia


Explanation:
Georgia is the peach state, but here they simply mean a pretty girl

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  SwissTell: beautiful
6 mins
  -> thanks ... and yes, of course ... typo :)

agree  RHELLER: pretty as a peach :-)
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Subtitle Translation
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter: Juicy as a peach.
49 mins
  -> lol, thanks

agree  xxxPhilippe C.
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans: this is from a translation test (Vitac, California)
27 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
georgia peach
beautiful southern lass/lady


Explanation:
The US state of Georgia is known for its fine peaches (the fruit) but when referring to a person, a Georgia peach is a cutie from Georgia.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
0 min

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Slightly more specific than "Southern belle" (although the capital "S" is debatable).
6 mins

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs