ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

third finger of the right hand

English translation: Ring finger for marriage in some cultures (Germany)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third finger of the right hand
English translation:Ring finger for marriage in some cultures (Germany)
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

23:06 Mar 19, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: third finger of the right hand
I know that according to western customs, a wedding ring is worn on the third finger of the left hand.

If a woman wears a ring on the thrid finger of her right hand, does that have some significance too? Does it suggest she's in a relationship, or engaged, or something?

Thanks.
ying
In Germany, it means she is married
Explanation:
That is the custom in Germany.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-03-19 23:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Left hand for most western cultures, for engagement, wedding, eternity ring.
Right hand for married persons in Germany.

I always wore my wedding ring on the third finger as it is always the custom and it always fitted better - the finger is thinner. Maybe that is just me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-03-19 23:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more information on wedding rings and customs relating to wearing the ring try this:
www.thefreedictionary.com/ringfinger
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4In Germany, it means she is marriedAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5 +2it means she's a fianceeLuiza Modesto
4 +2the third finger is called the RING FINGER in western culture, as that is where it is usually worn.
SwissTell
5married
Marta Alfonso Perales
5In Poland, the person is married
Barbara Gadomska
4Background info
Kim Metzger
4engagementSilvina Jover-Cirillo
4beware
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the third finger is called the RING FINGER in western culture, as that is where it is usually worn.


Explanation:
The significance of the ring on the right ring finger can be read hereafter, and I hope it answers your question


Why the Third Finger, Left-hand?

In ancient times, it was believed there was a vein in the third finger of the left hand that ran directly to the heart. Thus, the ring being placed on that finger, denoted the strong connection of a heartfelt love and commitment to one another. Although during times of modern autopsy, this long held belief was found not to be so, the tradition continued to this day.

Medieval bridegrooms place the ring on three of the bride's fingers, in turn, to symbolize, God the Father, God the Son and God the Holy Spirit. The ring then remained on the third finger and has become the customary ring finger for English-speaking cultures. In some European countries, the ring is worn on the left hand before marriage, and is moved to the right hand during the ceremony. However, in most European countries the ring is still worn on the brides left hand. A Greek Orthodox bride wears her ring on her left had before marriage, and moves it to her right hand after the ceremony.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-03-19 23:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ourmarriage.com/html/why_the_third_finger_left-han.html

SwissTell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: In the USA third finger of either hand is called the RING finger
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue: Elizabeth is correct.
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engagement


Explanation:
:)

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beware


Explanation:
In Portugal the wedding ring as well as the engagement ring is used in the third finger of the left hand and not the right hand.

Hope that will be usefull

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it means she's a fiancee


Explanation:
ela é noiva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-03-19 23:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelo menos no Brasil é assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-03-19 23:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the note in Portuguese. This is how it is in Brazil.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
15 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Maria Chmelarova
33 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In Germany, it means she is married


Explanation:
That is the custom in Germany.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-03-19 23:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Left hand for most western cultures, for engagement, wedding, eternity ring.
Right hand for married persons in Germany.

I always wore my wedding ring on the third finger as it is always the custom and it always fitted better - the finger is thinner. Maybe that is just me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-03-19 23:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more information on wedding rings and customs relating to wearing the ring try this:
www.thefreedictionary.com/ringfinger

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
18 mins
  -> Thanks Kim

agree  Maria Chmelarova: Must agree with you, but also with Modesto. Born and married in E., but living acrosss the ocean.
39 mins
  -> thank you

agree  trautlady
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  David Knowles
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
married


Explanation:
In Spain, someone wearing a ring on the right hand is married, on the left hand, he/she is engaged.

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Background info


Explanation:
Which hand does an engagement ring go on?

Left hand if you are in Britain, Canada, the US and most other countries, but in some countries in Europe and perhaps other countries, it goes on the right hand, the one next to the pinky (on both hands).

Most European countries actually wear it on the right hand, Germany, Greece, France....Scandinavian countries. Those who wear it on the left hand usually have just adopted American and British traditions. But traditionally most European cultures.

http://www.answerbag.com/q_view.php/803


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In Poland, the person is married


Explanation:
Traditionally, an engagement ring was worn on the left hand, and the wedding ring on the right hand. Nowadays it is not so clear-cut, but most people still wear it the traditional way. If you meet a woman who has two wedding rings on her right hand, it means she is a widow, and a traditional one at that (she added her dead husband's ring to her own). For some reason, I have never met a widower with two rings...

Barbara Gadomska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish