ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Geography

respectively

English translation: see sentence below

11:15 Oct 15, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: respectively
How can I get this across concisely - where do I put the word 'respectively' (or how else ...)?
Expl.: Both of the following regions chose "industrial areas ... cities" - ZR chose 10 and SC chose 11:

Attempt so far:

ZR region and SC region selected 10 and 11 industrial areas near medium-sized cities, defined planning principles and elaborated profiles.
Craig Meulen
Germany
English translation:see sentence below
Explanation:
ZR region and SC region selected 10 and 11 industrial areas respectively near medium-sized cities, defined planning principles and elaborated profiles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-15 11:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think a comma after respectively could be useful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-15 11:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your query - that's why I would put a comma after respectively, and then the noun group is isolated and "near medium-sized cities" describes the group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-10-15 11:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your new version - no! as Tony says, respectively needs to come immediately after the noun group. I stand by my suggestion (with the comma).
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4see sentence below
Mark Nathan
5respectively selected 10 or 11 industrial areas
Astrid Elke Johnson
3 +2attempt
Nesrin
4avoid it
Deborah Workman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attempt


Explanation:
ZR region and SC region selected, respectively, 10 and 11 industrial areas ...



Nesrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: That works for me, with the commas being obligatory
28 mins

agree  Armorel Young
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respectively selected 10 or 11 industrial areas


Explanation:
ZR and SC region respectively selected 10 or 11 industrial areas near medium-sized cities, defined planning principles and elaborated profiles.

You need OR and not AND.

Astrid Elke Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'respectively' need to follow the object group, NOT the subject group; and I don't think 'or' is appropriate at all, 'and' is correct for use with 'respectively'
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see sentence below


Explanation:
ZR region and SC region selected 10 and 11 industrial areas respectively near medium-sized cities, defined planning principles and elaborated profiles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-15 11:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think a comma after respectively could be useful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-15 11:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your query - that's why I would put a comma after respectively, and then the noun group is isolated and "near medium-sized cities" describes the group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-10-15 11:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your new version - no! as Tony says, respectively needs to come immediately after the noun group. I stand by my suggestion (with the comma).

Mark Nathan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Salut Mark. This was also my first thought, but 'respectively' now disrupts the item they chose (they specifically chose areas near m-s cities, and not other types of areas). ??

Asker: The comma after respectively could become a full stop - with Carol's and Tony's comments, I've now got: ZR region and SC region selected 10 and 11 industrial areas near medium-sized cities, respectively. They then defined planning principles and elaborated profiles.

Asker: As I tried to make clear in the question by writing "..." - that IS the noun group!! They had to choose a specific kind of area, and if we split this it muddies up the decision they made, imho.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, it can go either way, but always seems better when attached to the second variable rather than the first. Also agree about the comma.//CRAIG: If you put a fullstop after "respectively", followed by "These were near...", then the sense isn't "broken"
12 mins

agree  Tony M: the 'respectively' needs to come immediately after the noun group, wherever that ends.
14 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
17 mins

agree  Caroline Moreno: Yes, but there should be a comma both before and after"respectively".
4 hrs

neutral  Deborah Workman: Yes, I agree with Caroline that there should be a comma before and after otherwise the text appears to require "respectively near ... and far" or the like.
2 days1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoid it


Explanation:
"Respectively" is awkward and is usually best avoided if there's an alternative. Here are two

ZR selected 10 industrial areas near medium-sized cities and SC selected 11, and both regions defined planning principles and elaborated profiles.

OR

Both ZR and SCselected industrial areas near medium-sized cities (ZR 10 and SC 11), defined planning principles, and elaborated profiles.

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Deborah - I like your answer, too, and do this often.