KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

3 months in country and 1 month out vacation

English translation: 1 month leave with tickets to leave the country + 3 months leave without tickets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3 months in country and 1 month out vacation
English translation:1 month leave with tickets to leave the country + 3 months leave without tickets
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

06:32 Feb 23, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: 3 months in country and 1 month out vacation
You will be entitled 3 (three) months in country and 1 (one) month out vacation per annum.
Does it say that "per each 3 months of work to be given 1 month of vacation"?

or

Total 4 months of vacation 3 months in country and one month out of the country?

Thanks for your helps in advance.
Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
1 month leave with tickets to leave the country + 3 months leave without tickets
Explanation:
That is what it looks like to me. 4 months leave sounds incredible; what is the job and how do I apply?

I don't see how somebody can be given leave and told they mustn't leave the country, so, logically they are simply not being given any help with leaving for the 3 months of leave.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a choice of entitlements
Gary D
3 +21 month leave with tickets to leave the country + 3 months leave without tickets
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1 month leave with tickets to leave the country + 3 months leave without tickets


Explanation:
That is what it looks like to me. 4 months leave sounds incredible; what is the job and how do I apply?

I don't see how somebody can be given leave and told they mustn't leave the country, so, logically they are simply not being given any help with leaving for the 3 months of leave.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: The text also implies more than one trip abroad is possible they seem terribly free with both time and money - I really can't see it!
4 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman: It most certainly does sound like 4 months of paid leave, 3 in country and 1 out with the option to extend beyond 1 abroad. RT included in any case. Is the job so awful or low-paying that the enticement has to be 4 months' leave?
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a choice of entitlements


Explanation:
Due to the additional text, I have deleted the previous answer.

They are offering 3 months of holidays in the country, Ie; stay at home your cost, or 4 weeks holidays out of the country at their expanse.
But you can only take the accumulated amount of holidays once during the course of a single year. You can choose either one or the other.

I would rewrite it like this:

Your yearly vacation entitlements are either:

A/ Three months vacation, either continuous or in accumulative portions (subject to the Companies Country Managers approval) in country.

B/ Four weeks* out of country vacation, either continuous or in portions (subject to the Companies Country Managers approval) , Economy airfares included. Your economy tickets will be paid by Company for your approved vacations.

* Some months have 5 weeks.

Must be a great job, where do I apply?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-23 21:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will be paid by "THE" Company for your approved vacations.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-28 05:54:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you