ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

direct report

English translation: a subordinate in corporate hierarchy who reports to his/her immediate boss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct report
English translation:a subordinate in corporate hierarchy who reports to his/her immediate boss
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:19 Jan 31, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: direct report
In corporate ranking who is "direct report"? The way I understand a "report" is someone to whom you are placed under so whatever are your assignments you report to he/she about the results, is not? Or other way round? Please help me to clarify this.
For instance:
Newly assigned Financing Manager XXXX report to Financing Director YYYY.
In this YYYY is XXXX's superior, correct?
humbird
direct report
Explanation:
It's the opposite. If I say that I have three direct reports, I mean that there are three people who report to me, I'm their manager.
If X reports to Y, X is Y's direct report, and Y is X's manager.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for clearing my "fuzzy" head.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4direct report
Maria Karra
5 +2it's the other way around - a report is placed under you
Marian Greenfield
5supervisor
KatyaZ
5correct
SwissTell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
direct report


Explanation:
It's the opposite. If I say that I have three direct reports, I mean that there are three people who report to me, I'm their manager.
If X reports to Y, X is Y's direct report, and Y is X's manager.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for clearing my "fuzzy" head.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 mins

agree  conejo: Yes. In this example, X directly reports to Y, so X is a "direct report" of Y.
1 hr

agree  rangepost
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: the asker had it the other way around
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's the other way around - a report is placed under you


Explanation:
However, Newly assigned Financing Manager XXXX report***s*** to Financing Director YYYY.

Yes, YYYY is XXX's superior. THat is, XXX is a direct report of YYYY.

For instance, when I was a manager at JP Morgan, I had 7 "direct reports". That is, 7 employees reported to me.

I was my Managing Director's direct report. In other words, I reported to the Managing Director.

Hoep that's clear...



    24 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank and Debonis' glos. para la emp
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
53 mins

agree  rangepost
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correct


Explanation:
the finance manager reports directly to the finance director (who therefore is his or her direct hierarchical superior)

SwissTell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supervisor


Explanation:
the person you report to is your boss/supervisor
Also, there is a mistake.
It should be
"XXX reportS to YYY"
or
"XXX will report to YYY"


KatyaZ
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian