ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

A boy has never wept nor dashed a thousand kim.

English translation: (not a misprint)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A boy has never wept nor dashed a thousand kim.
English translation:(not a misprint)
Entered by: KathyT

15:04 Jun 20, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: A boy has never wept nor dashed a thousand kim.
From the famous Last Words of Dutch Schulz, re:
http://www.feastofhateandfear.com/archives/dutch.html

I suspect a possible misspelling (KIM for KIN).
Andriy Kostenko
not a misprint
Explanation:
No one has ever been able to say for certain what those "famous last words" of the Dutchman really meant... see:

Even (Paul) Sann, whose explanations fill a chapter, can't solve the mystery of the couplet: "a boy has never wept/nor dashed a thousand kim." All these years later, the words continue to astonish.
http://www.paulsann.org/pete2.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-20 15:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the above phrase gets just 15 google hits with \"kin\", vs. 374 hits with \"kim.\"
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, KathyT. So this kim just cannot be translated into my native language (Russian).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7not a misprint
KathyT
3A boy has never wept nor bashed a thousand kin for nothing. ...hirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a boy has never wept nor dashed a thousand kim.
A boy has never wept nor bashed a thousand kin for nothing. ...


Explanation:
www.diggers.org/digpaps68/rushes.html -

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Seems like a typo crept into the net from kin to kim.
6 mins

disagree  Nigel Jones: definitely kim
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a boy has never wept nor dashed a thousand kim.
not a misprint


Explanation:
No one has ever been able to say for certain what those "famous last words" of the Dutchman really meant... see:

Even (Paul) Sann, whose explanations fill a chapter, can't solve the mystery of the couplet: "a boy has never wept/nor dashed a thousand kim." All these years later, the words continue to astonish.
http://www.paulsann.org/pete2.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-20 15:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the above phrase gets just 15 google hits with \"kin\", vs. 374 hits with \"kim.\"


    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&q=%22a+boy+has+never+w...
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, KathyT. So this kim just cannot be translated into my native language (Russian).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: And your link is one of the most lucid on the subject.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Nick.

agree  Robert Donahue
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  jennifer newsome
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jennifer.

agree  xxxgtreyger
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gennadiy.

neutral  Tsu Dho Nimh: Keep in mind, he was DYING of peritonitis, with the pain and fever that accompanies it. Last words seldom make sense.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, he uttered dozens of "ravings"in those last couple of days, and as I indicated, no one has ever been able to say with any authority what he was talking about.

agree  Nigel Jones
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nigel.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.