KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

new-found respect

English translation: recently discovered/ recently found


15:02 Feb 19, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: new-found respect
He basked in the new-found respect for his digital camera.

What does "new-found respect" mean?

Thanks in advance.
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
English translation:recently discovered/ recently found
Explanation:
the term "newfound" describes sth that you recently happen to discover that had not been realized before. I mean you already know a "thing" but then someday you come to discover a new feature. Refer to the quoatation given below:

Quotation: Christina Aguilera has admitted that she has a newfound respect for her body after giving birth.
Aguilera has admitted that she was amazed to experience how much the female anatomy could endure during labour.
“I really have a newfound respect for the female body after going through this process, Aguilera said.
Selected response from:

offwhite
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recently discovered/ recently foundoffwhite
4 +1reflected glory
Noni Gilbert
4He basked in newly discovered respect for his digital camera.markinfo
3after having used for a time he/she realizes just how good it is
David Russi
5 -2about clarification requestsoffwhite


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recently discovered/ recently found


Explanation:
the term "newfound" describes sth that you recently happen to discover that had not been realized before. I mean you already know a "thing" but then someday you come to discover a new feature. Refer to the quoatation given below:

Quotation: Christina Aguilera has admitted that she has a newfound respect for her body after giving birth.
Aguilera has admitted that she was amazed to experience how much the female anatomy could endure during labour.
“I really have a newfound respect for the female body after going through this process, Aguilera said.

offwhite
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflected glory


Explanation:
I get the impression that he seems to be enjoying an extension of the admiration that others have for his new piece of technology. Would I be right in saying that the respect is directed at him as well as at the camera?

This is a bit like people attracting positive attention because they have a shiny fast car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-19 15:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

People's attitudes have changed since the camera appeared, hence "new-found", and perhaps he thinks that people now take him more seriously, therefore, "respect": as if he had acquired a better social standing. All in all, another kind of status symbol.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: probably what is intended. I find the wording unnatural.
51 mins
  -> Yes, it is a little strange. Thanks Ken.//And thanks again - I thought so too after seeing the context, but there we go...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after having used for a time he/she realizes just how good it is


Explanation:
Hard to tell without contex, but I imagine that it means that after some time of using (or maybe of not using) the camera, either the quality or the results or certain features this person had not noticed made him or her realize the quality of the product.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
about clarification requests


Explanation:
I think there is no need for clarification because the quoted sentence can be fully understood out of the contex as it does itself has a cohesive context. The sentence is simple. Let's tear it apart: a boy or a girl has a camera and they some day he/she come to know that it has a good feature which he/she can highly benefit (bask) and he/she enjoys (bask) it. it is so simple that you think there should be sth deep in the expression. Take it easy guys :D

offwhite
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: To bask in respect means to enjoy the considerable respect of other people, not to respect something or to benefit frome something, and you cannot say that somone or something basks someone or something (bask is intransitive).
18 mins

disagree  Kay Barbara: with Ken
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He basked in newly discovered respect for his digital camera.


Explanation:
Respect can mean admiration.
New-found means.... he just found

markinfo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: No, he is a pathetic person, who is enjoying the fact that others' respect for his camera rubs off on himself too.
6 hrs