KudoZ home » English » Insurance

2nd driver

English translation: Usually, yes, 2nd driver can be included in the policy


00:45 Feb 9, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / 2nd driver
English term or phrase: 2nd driver
Does the second driver on the same car needs to be insured or include his name on the insurance policy while the second driver is not the registered owner of the car
ahmed7870
English translation:Usually, yes, 2nd driver can be included in the policy
Explanation:
Most insurace company allows a second driver's name to be included in the policy eventhough this second driver is not a registered owner of the car. This will avoid any penalties (?) when claiming insurance should anything happened while the second driver is using the car.

This second driver not need to insured to be included in the policy. I think it's a bonus service :-) Not too sure though, so you'd better check with you insurance agent about this.
Selected response from:

AniseK
Malaysia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Usually, yes, 2nd driver can be included in the policy
AniseK
4Depends on the policyDavid Moore
Summary of reference entries provided
Types of insurance coverage
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Usually, yes, 2nd driver can be included in the policy


Explanation:
Most insurace company allows a second driver's name to be included in the policy eventhough this second driver is not a registered owner of the car. This will avoid any penalties (?) when claiming insurance should anything happened while the second driver is using the car.

This second driver not need to insured to be included in the policy. I think it's a bonus service :-) Not too sure though, so you'd better check with you insurance agent about this.

AniseK
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D: Yes also when you hire a car. Hirer and a nominated second driver.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gary!

agree  Tania Samuelsson
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tania.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depends on the policy


Explanation:
A second driver CAN be included on most policies, unless it has specific restrictions affecting the premium, such as a "single driver policy". In this case a second driver cannot be nominated, and thus cannot (legally) drive the car, whether its owner or not, unless he or she has his or her own insurance policy.
But a second driver MUST be insured, whether on the owner's policy or otherwise!!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


49 mins
Reference: Types of insurance coverage

Reference information:
http://www.carinsurance.com/CoverageDefinitions.aspx
COMPREHENSIVE COVERAGE (OTHER THAN COLLISION, OTC, COMP):
Covers your vehicle, and other vehicles (in limited scenarios) you may be driving for losses resulting from incidents other than collision. For example, comprehensive insurance covers damage to your car if it is stolen; or damaged by flood, fire, or animals. It pays to fix your vehicle less the deductible you choose.
UNINSURED MOTORIST BODILY INJURY (UM):
Covers you, the insured members of your household and your passengers for bodily/personal injuries, damages, or death caused by an at-fault uninsured or hit-and-run driver. If you are involved in an accident where the other driver is at fault but has no insurance, your policy will cover your medical expenses, up to the limit on your policy.
Who is covered?
 Policyholder
 Other drivers covered by the policy
 Passengers
How much protection does this coverage provide?
If the other driver involved in an accident is uninsured, this coverage pays up to the limit you purchase. The coverage limits refer to the maximum amount that will be paid per person, per incident, respectively
Car Insurance Coverage Definitions
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Understanding insurance coverage can be confusing. Let CarInsurance.com teach you about the ... Who might benefit from buying Comprehensive coverage? ...
www.carinsurance.com/CoverageDefinitions.aspx - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-09 01:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.switzerland.isyours.com/I/immigrazione/cambio_res...
Comprehensive insurance
People who are fully dependent on their vehicle and do not have the financial means to replace it quickly in the event of loss or damage should take out comprehensive insurance.

There is restricted coverage and fully comprehensive insurance.

Restricted coverage extends to damages to the vehicle caused by theft, hail/windstorm, acts of God, cracked windshields, fire, snowslides and animals.
In addition to the risks covered by the restricted coverage insurance, fully comprehensive insurance covers collision damages. As a general rule, you cannot insure collision risk without insuring the risks included in the restricted coverage insurance.

***The vehicle is insured, not the owner. So it makes no difference who is driving the vehicle when a happening that is insured against takes place (e.g. collision). ***

Fully comprehensive insurance is governed by a bonus-malus system that varies from company to company. This system is not used in the restricted coverage insurance.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish