KudoZ home » English » Insurance

TCI

English translation: Trade Credit Insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TCI
English translation:Trade Credit Insurance
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:28 Feb 20, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: TCI
Certificate of salvage

TCI no - yr issued: AAA 122-07

Mo/yr exp 10/07
Lic no - AAA 122-07

These two numbers are the same

The vehicle - Toyota 4DSD
ZenonStyczyrz
Trade Credit Insurance
Explanation:
Boost to U.S. profile
gift certificate! McDonald’s. Is Proud to. Sponsor. Carriers of the Week. CONGRATULATIONS. Marylyn H. (Athlone). Andrew R. ..... Fortunately, trade credit insurance, or “TCI”, ...... DRIVING FORCE seeks enthusiastic, professional used vehicle ...... 91 Toyota Corolla 5spd, std, new tires, 4dr, good running cond, ...
edmontonexaminer.com/media/pdf/zone3.pdf - Similar pages -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-02-28 14:17:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Trade Credit Insurance
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Transport Certification Issueing. (Authority / Department)
Gary D


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tci
Transport Certification Issueing. (Authority / Department)


Explanation:
It says here they produce the plates, but they would also issue all the licenses for the salvage yards and for anything else to do with motor vehicles.
As I explained the number previous.

As there will be more articles to do with Vehicle Number plates, then there would be for salvage yard registrations, of course you will have more Google hits on number plates, so you will be inclined to lean toward this, when I am sure it is the salvage yards number, and TCI is the Transport departments name.

Maybe you have a country you could give as additional information.

http://www.tdcj.state.tx.us/mediasvc/connections/MarApr2004/...

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tci
Trade Credit Insurance


Explanation:
Boost to U.S. profile
gift certificate! McDonald’s. Is Proud to. Sponsor. Carriers of the Week. CONGRATULATIONS. Marylyn H. (Athlone). Andrew R. ..... Fortunately, trade credit insurance, or “TCI”, ...... DRIVING FORCE seeks enthusiastic, professional used vehicle ...... 91 Toyota Corolla 5spd, std, new tires, 4dr, good running cond, ...
edmontonexaminer.com/media/pdf/zone3.pdf - Similar pages -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-02-28 14:17:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Bill - Mike :)

neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: ...so, you're saying that the Trade Credit Insurance number is that same as the license plate number (cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/other/3097586-lic_no.html )? I'm not entirely convinced. // Fair enough. =)
41 mins
  -> I agree with you that they refer to different concepts; however, I believe it is feasible since this trade credit insurance is only temporary, and since each license tag number is unique, the former could use the license tag numbers for reference purposes