ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Internet, e-Commerce

adult or mature content

English translation: adult=x-rated, porn; mature=violence, offensive language, sex

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adult or mature content
English translation:adult=x-rated, porn; mature=violence, offensive language, sex
Entered by: bigedsenior

05:20 Nov 29, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce / Terms of service
English term or phrase: adult or mature content
"...certain areas on the Service that contain adult or mature content."

What is the difference between adult content and mature content, and how do both differ from pornography?
Jonathan Widell
Canada
see explanation
Explanation:
Adult means hard pornography in which porn IS the raison d'etre.
Mature means it can contain soft porn, nudity, offensive language,or excessive violence. In mature, sexually explicit scenes are usually discrete and are not pervasive throughout the film.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Perfect! That is certainly true of the Internet, where the content tends to be either porn or non-porn or something between. Or, put in another way, the Web is a very visual medium.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3see explanationbigedsenior
4 +2language or themes
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
Adult means hard pornography in which porn IS the raison d'etre.
Mature means it can contain soft porn, nudity, offensive language,or excessive violence. In mature, sexually explicit scenes are usually discrete and are not pervasive throughout the film.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect! That is certainly true of the Internet, where the content tends to be either porn or non-porn or something between. Or, put in another way, the Web is a very visual medium.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Saleh

agree  Orla Ryan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Orla

agree  Java Cafe
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Java

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
language or themes


Explanation:
As far as I know, 'adult' and 'mature' are interchangeable, though in this context 'adult' mainly describes the language and 'mature' the themes, i.e. visuals. Neither suggests pornography, not necessarily. For instance, the fantastic movie, "Pulp Fiction" is *not* pornography, yet parental supervision is advised (or better yet, don't let small children see it at all! :).

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr

neutral  possum: "Has adult themes and is recommended for viewing by mature audience" is a common warning for viewers. "Adult" refers to themes e.g. supernatural, coarse language, sexual references etc. One needs to be mature enogh to understand meaning behind them.
3 hrs

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
5 hrs