ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » IT (Information Technology)

Distributors vs. Reseller

English translation: Difference is who they sell to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Distributors vs. Reseller
English translation:Difference is who they sell to
Entered by: xxxwonita

18:11 Oct 21, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Distributors vs. Reseller
DISTRIBUTION INTO ALL SALES CHANNELS:
xxx
xxx
Distributors & Reseller
xxx

Are they not the same?
Bin Tiede
Germany
Difference is who they sell to
Explanation:
"Traditionally, in the computer business, resellers sell directly to end users, and distributors sell to resellers."
Selected response from:

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Difference is who they sell to
Ty Kendall
5"Reseller - status" means that we start our cooperation with new partners; "Distributor" is a long t
oraki
4re-branding
HassanLotfy
4they are not the samexxxromalex
3they are not the same
Stephanie Ezrol


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributors vs. reseller
re-branding


Explanation:
a reseller agreement can incorporate re-branding/white label.


HassanLotfy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
distributors vs. reseller
Difference is who they sell to


Explanation:
"Traditionally, in the computer business, resellers sell directly to end users, and distributors sell to resellers."


    Reference: http://www.softwareceo.com/forum/thread/2379/differences-bet...
Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Mason: This is the correct answer.
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egil Presttun
22 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Sheila Wilson
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  jccantrell: My thought, too.
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Vesna Maširević: resellers do not necessarily sell to end users (those are called retailers)/After much thought, I guess the difference is on the other side - in their links with the producers but there should be a diff.word for them in any lang. to avoid confusion anyway
22 hrs
  -> Noted, but the difference is that the public usually don't have access to distributors (they are true "middle-men") whereas they have some access to resellers, who have a slightly different customer base.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distributors vs. reseller
they are not the same


Explanation:
I am fairly sure that a computer distributor has a contractual agreement with the manufacturer to sell equipment to wholesale or resale outlets. A reseller is someone who puts together different computer components that an come from different manufacturers to sell as a package.

This website refers to both:

http://www.inetstart.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-10-21 18:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"NextDayPC.com is the premier product procurement partner for IT Resellers (VAR’s) and solution providers serving the small and medium market as well as educational and government organizations. NextDayPC supplies over 450,000 name-brand computer, electronics, and office products by combining the product inventories of fifteen of the largest US IT distributors. As a result, it offers the broadest range of products to its nationwide network of IT resellers. In addition, NextDayPC’s unique ‘agency model’ reduces the resellers’ working capital requirements by allowing them to own the sales transaction, and earn a profit margin on it, without taking title of the products."
http://www.resellersonly.com/solutions/default.aspx

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distributors vs. reseller
"Reseller - status" means that we start our cooperation with new partners; "Distributor" is a long t


Explanation:

http://support.avast.com/index.php_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewar...
"Reseller - status" means that we start our cooperation with new partners; "Distributor" is a long term business partner with excellent sales results who has established his own network of Resellers.

oraki
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributors vs. reseller
they are not the same


Explanation:
Distributors just give out large quantities to everyone and businesses. Reseller ships and sells the product.

xxxromalex
Finland
Native speaker of: Russian