ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Journalism

commodity cheese

English translation: the cheepest cheese you can find, with no name, sold in bulk,

00:36 Jun 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: commodity cheese
then we were nearly homeless, on welfare and food stamps. I ate a lot of **commodity cheese**.(in the US)

What is commodity cheese ?
lien
Netherlands
English translation:the cheepest cheese you can find, with no name, sold in bulk,
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-06-30 02:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

except it\'s cheApest
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
And the winner is... Alexander ! :D

Thank both of you and to the comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12the cheepest cheese you can find, with no name, sold in bulk,Alexander Demyanov
4 +1generic brand cheese
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
the cheepest cheese you can find, with no name, sold in bulk,


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-06-30 02:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

except it\'s cheApest

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
And the winner is... Alexander ! :D

Thank both of you and to the comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ildiko Santana: According to a market research study, most shoppers purchase commodity cheese for cooking and baking, while they shop the deli case for entertaining.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Judith Platter
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Orla Ryan
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Milena Sahakian
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Yoana Yotova
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  writeaway: in other words, processed, packaged industrial cheese. Ildiko should show the Google reference that made that statement.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Elena Petelos
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generic brand cheese


Explanation:
commodity cheese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 10 mins (2004-07-01 07:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually USDA Commodity products are distrubuted by the government

Food Distribution Commodity Complaint Hotline
... Yes. FNS publishes two versions of the USDA Commodity Description Report, which includes the 4-digit commodity codes and the name of all commodities currently ...
www.fns.usda.gov/fdd/caps/hotline.htm

GNSO Email Archives: [registrars]
... Milk is also given away by government, as are cheese products, in fact \"commodity cheese\" is a staple of Indian humor, and reservation diets (inspite of the ...
gnso.icann.org/mailing-lists/ archives/registrars/msg01751.html

The Ledger Independent
... executive director. Commodity cheese is back in circulation, distribution criteria, is being age 60 years or more and your income. The ...
maysville-online.thimblemedia.com/ article.asp?catid=6&articleid=2024

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosemary Schmid: While we've all agreed that this phrase means cheap cheese, the complete sentence sets me wondering about the writer. Commodity is a more formal or narrower term than I would expect with homeless, unless the writer is now an economist or in business
14 hrs
  -> good point