KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

will be due, as well as all actually incurred costs in relation thereof

English translation: The following will be due in any event:


03:57 Feb 15, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: will be due, as well as all actually incurred costs in relation thereof
Should this Agreement not be completed by reason of the default of the Host, any amount paid shall thereupon be forfeited to become the property of and be retained by *** as liquidated damages and not as a penalty provided that in any event the Flat Fee referred to as in Article 7.1.1 as well as all Exhibition transportation costs (round trip) if such transportation has already been initiated will be due, as well as all actually incurred costs in relation thereof.

Please rewrite the second half of the sentence for me.
Mark Chen
English translation:The following will be due in any event:
Explanation:
That's how I understand it:

The following will be due in any event:

1) the Flat Fee (referred to as in Article 7.1.1)
2) All Exhibition transportation costs (if such transportation has already been initiated)
as well as
3) all costs related to the transportation that the person has actually become liable for.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-15 08:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incur: become liable for, i.e there is a legal obligation to pay them
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The following will be due in any event:
Nesrin
5The whole paragraph is fine
Gary D
4Please see explanation:
eski


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The following will be due in any event:


Explanation:
That's how I understand it:

The following will be due in any event:

1) the Flat Fee (referred to as in Article 7.1.1)
2) All Exhibition transportation costs (if such transportation has already been initiated)
as well as
3) all costs related to the transportation that the person has actually become liable for.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-15 08:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incur: become liable for, i.e there is a legal obligation to pay them

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

agree  Cagdas Karatas
9 hrs

neutral  Dian Kjærgaard: Nesrin, your analytic approach is the way to go. The questioner should analyze even further; the result doesn't have to be put in a bulleted list. See additional comments in "Discuss".
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The whole paragraph is fine


Explanation:
It is fine as it is, I can easily understand it with one read, and understand the legal implications of the wording of the document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-15 08:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you put it in dot point format you will have to make Article 8.8.1
Article 8.1.2 etc and have to rewrite the whole document to refer to these amendments ..

I am not disagreeing with Nesrin, as I think she thought you didn't understand the text and that you are actually writing /translating it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-15 09:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Question is: "Please rewrite the second half of the sentence for me." If he wanted it in Chinese/ or other, it wouldn't be in English - English... I don't think

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: But Mark's problem is that he doesn't :-) // What I mean is I think Mark is translating this text from English into his native language, and he needs s.o. to explain it to him so he can translate it correctly.
3 hrs
  -> But he is writing it for native speakers to read, Those who are attending The deep sea Exhibition, Those who can't read it need to have someone who is qualifyed to read it before signing.

neutral  Dian Kjærgaard: Customary mud .. discussion with Gary D
2 days6 hrs
  -> Have a look at the application forms for "automechanica" I have a booth in at least 10 exhibitions a year, this is normal.... maybe not normal for you? I will post more info later, Ihave to work now..

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see explanation:


Explanation:
Hi Mark. Here's a possible alternative to your text:
" will be due; as well as all related cost incurred. "

:))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10