KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

credit to a rebate clause in place

English translation: (shall not be limited) by any existing rebate clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit to a rebate clause in place
English translation:(shall not be limited) by any existing rebate clause
Entered by: eski

01:47 Feb 16, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / General Service Conditions
English term or phrase: credit to a rebate clause in place
The sentence is as follows:

The quantities which XXX purchases under this option (the option to purchase upon receiving a Lower Competitive Offer) from a Third Party shall not be credited to a rebate clause in place.

In this sentence, I'm having trouble with the phrase "credit to a rebate clause in place", and request a rewording of it from you, if possible.

Any help will be much appreciated. Thank you.
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
"(shall not be limited) by any existing rebate clause..."
Explanation:
:))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4credited unless a rebate clause is in place.
Gary D
4"(shall not be limited) by any existing rebate clause..."
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"(shall not be limited) by any existing rebate clause..."


Explanation:
:))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credited unless a rebate clause is in place.


Explanation:

The quantities which XXX purchases under this option (the option to purchase upon receiving a Lower Competitive Offer) from a Third Party shall not be credited unless a rebate clause is in place.



Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32