ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

IAS Part of the New York Supreme Court

English translation: individual assignment system

21:11 Nov 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: IAS Part of the New York Supreme Court
At the Matrimonial / IAS Part of the New York Supreme Court
The document: judgement of divorce

I cannot figure out the meaninig of the abbreviation IAS.
ZenonStyczyrz
English translation:individual assignment system
Explanation:
individual assignment system (IAS): a system, established for all civil actions and proceedings heard in Supreme and County Court, which provides for the continuous supervision of each action and proceeding by a single judge (NYS)
Selected response from:

DarekS
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2individual assignment system
DarekS
4 +1Individual Assignment SystemWill Matter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ias part of the new york supreme court
individual assignment system


Explanation:
individual assignment system (IAS): a system, established for all civil actions and proceedings heard in Supreme and County Court, which provides for the continuous supervision of each action and proceeding by a single judge (NYS)

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dr. Anne Kimmes: siehe auch hier: http://definitions.uslegal.com/i/individual-assignment-syste...
2567 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Individual Assignment System


Explanation:
This is what is stands for.


    Reference: http://acronymfinder.com
Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
6 hrs
  -> Hvala puno.