ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

warrant of commitment

English translation: court order for execution of a ruling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warrant of commitment
English translation:court order for execution of a ruling
Entered by: MMcHugh

14:03 Nov 26, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police procedures
English term or phrase: warrant of commitment
A constable may enter any premises for the purpose of executing a warrant or arrest issued in connection with or arising out of criminal proceedings/or a warrant of commitment issued under Section 76 of the Magistrates Courts Act.
MMcHugh
court order for execution of a ruling
Explanation:
Can be for various things to be done, depending on the circumstances and the country concerned, not just for detention in prison:

e.g.

http://www.immigration.govt.nz/nzis/operations_manual/3825.h...
Issue of warrant of commitment
A warrant of commitment authorises the person named in it to be detained for a period of 7 days or for any shorter period that the Judge considers is necessary to enable the removal order to be executed.

or
Habeas Corpus Act 1679... plainly and specially expressed in the warrant of commitment) upon payment or tender of the charges of bringing the said prisoner, to be ascertained by ...
www.constitution.org/eng/habcorpa.htm

or
[PDF] WARRANT OF COMMITMENT WHERE PUNISHMENT IS BY IMPRISONMENTBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Warrant of commitment where punishment is by. imprisonment. Industrial Relations Act 1999, S341(4). (This form is the form of warrant to be used by an ...
www.qirc.qld.gov.au/forms/form68.pdf

or

34-22-35 Warrant for commitment on direct petition--Proceeding for ...Warrant for commitment on direct petition--Proceeding for discharge of patient. If the circuit court finds and determines it to be to the best interests of ...
legis.state.sd.us/statutes/DisplayStatute. aspx?Type=Statute&Statute=34-22-35


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-11-26 14:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in UK it is for detention (i.e. police or prison custody), pending further court action or removal to gaol

http://www.dca.gov.uk/criminal/procrules_fin/contents/rules/...
Warrant of commitment
(1) A warrant of commitment or detention, other than a warrant committing a person to customs detention under section 152 of the Criminal Justice Act 1988, issued by a justice of the peace—
(a) shall name or otherwise describe the person committed or detained;
(b) shall contain a statement of the offence with which the person committed or detained is charged, or of which he has been convicted, or of any other ground on which he is committed; and
(c) shall be directed to a person named in the warrant or to the constables of the police area in which the warrant is issued or to the civilian enforcement officers for the area in which they are employed and to the governor or keeper of the prison or place of detention specified in the warrant, and shall require—
(i) the named person or the constables or civilian enforcement officers to arrest the person committed or detained, if he is at large, and convey him to that prison or place and deliver him with the warrant to the governor or keeper, and

(ii) the governor or keeper to keep in his custody the person committed or detained until that person be delivered in due course of law, or until the happening of an event specified in the warrant, or for the period specified in the warrant, as the case may be.
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2court order for execution of a ruling
Dave Calderhead
4court order sending someone to prison
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court order sending someone to prison


Explanation:
Criminal Procedure Rules
GLOSSARY
This glossary is a guide to the meaning of certain legal expressions as used in these rules.

warrant of commitment - court order sending someone to prison;

http://www.dca.gov.uk/criminal/procrules_fin/contents/frontm...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
court order for execution of a ruling


Explanation:
Can be for various things to be done, depending on the circumstances and the country concerned, not just for detention in prison:

e.g.

http://www.immigration.govt.nz/nzis/operations_manual/3825.h...
Issue of warrant of commitment
A warrant of commitment authorises the person named in it to be detained for a period of 7 days or for any shorter period that the Judge considers is necessary to enable the removal order to be executed.

or
Habeas Corpus Act 1679... plainly and specially expressed in the warrant of commitment) upon payment or tender of the charges of bringing the said prisoner, to be ascertained by ...
www.constitution.org/eng/habcorpa.htm

or
[PDF] WARRANT OF COMMITMENT WHERE PUNISHMENT IS BY IMPRISONMENTBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Warrant of commitment where punishment is by. imprisonment. Industrial Relations Act 1999, S341(4). (This form is the form of warrant to be used by an ...
www.qirc.qld.gov.au/forms/form68.pdf

or

34-22-35 Warrant for commitment on direct petition--Proceeding for ...Warrant for commitment on direct petition--Proceeding for discharge of patient. If the circuit court finds and determines it to be to the best interests of ...
legis.state.sd.us/statutes/DisplayStatute. aspx?Type=Statute&Statute=34-22-35


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-11-26 14:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in UK it is for detention (i.e. police or prison custody), pending further court action or removal to gaol

http://www.dca.gov.uk/criminal/procrules_fin/contents/rules/...
Warrant of commitment
(1) A warrant of commitment or detention, other than a warrant committing a person to customs detention under section 152 of the Criminal Justice Act 1988, issued by a justice of the peace—
(a) shall name or otherwise describe the person committed or detained;
(b) shall contain a statement of the offence with which the person committed or detained is charged, or of which he has been convicted, or of any other ground on which he is committed; and
(c) shall be directed to a person named in the warrant or to the constables of the police area in which the warrant is issued or to the civilian enforcement officers for the area in which they are employed and to the governor or keeper of the prison or place of detention specified in the warrant, and shall require—
(i) the named person or the constables or civilian enforcement officers to arrest the person committed or detained, if he is at large, and convey him to that prison or place and deliver him with the warrant to the governor or keeper, and

(ii) the governor or keeper to keep in his custody the person committed or detained until that person be delivered in due course of law, or until the happening of an event specified in the warrant, or for the period specified in the warrant, as the case may be.

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freimanis
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks (:-{)>