KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

Notice and takedown protocol

English translation: notification and procedures for when content providers request/require users to take down copyright


16:18 Feb 11, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Notice and takedown protocol
I have this just mentioned without any explanation or context.

Here is a short text I found in the internet:

"It appears at present that any takedown protocol would only serve to support the Internet industry commercially rather than effectively protecting copyright which the courts consistently confirm should be protected in the online environment," read the letter.

What is the purpose of such protocol?

Thank you in advance.
Empty Whiskey Glass
English translation:notification and procedures for when content providers request/require users to take down copyright
Explanation:
notification and procedures for when content providers request/require users to take down copyright material. protocol is another way of saying codified/formal procedure.

takedown refers to content providers (YouTube, Facebook, flickr, etc.) requiring users to take down copyrighted material that they have posted to the site.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OCILLA
"Here's an example of how the takedown procedures would work:

1. Alice puts a copy of Bob's song on her AOL-hosted website.
2. Bob, searching the Internet, finds Alice's copy.
3. Charlie, Bob's lawyer, sends a letter to AOL's designated agent (registered with the Copyright Office) including:
1. contact information
2. the name of the song that was copied
3. the address of the copied song
4. a statement that he has a good faith belief that the material is not legal
5. a statement that, under penalty of perjury, Charlie is authorized to act for the copyright holder
6. his signature
4. AOL takes the song down.
5. AOL tells Alice that they have taken the song down."

and so on...it's a fairly detailed procedure! (protocol)
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5notification and procedures for when content providers request/require users to take down copyright
Kathryn Litherland
4 +1Notice and ...
Rafael Bordabehere


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notice and takedown protocol
Notice and ...


Explanation:
As far as I know, is a protocol (rules and regulations) that should control news and on-line stuff download from any server, in regard with property rights.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
5 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
notice and takedown protocol
notification and procedures for when content providers request/require users to take down copyright


Explanation:
notification and procedures for when content providers request/require users to take down copyright material. protocol is another way of saying codified/formal procedure.

takedown refers to content providers (YouTube, Facebook, flickr, etc.) requiring users to take down copyrighted material that they have posted to the site.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OCILLA
"Here's an example of how the takedown procedures would work:

1. Alice puts a copy of Bob's song on her AOL-hosted website.
2. Bob, searching the Internet, finds Alice's copy.
3. Charlie, Bob's lawyer, sends a letter to AOL's designated agent (registered with the Copyright Office) including:
1. contact information
2. the name of the song that was copied
3. the address of the copied song
4. a statement that he has a good faith belief that the material is not legal
5. a statement that, under penalty of perjury, Charlie is authorized to act for the copyright holder
6. his signature
4. AOL takes the song down.
5. AOL tells Alice that they have taken the song down."

and so on...it's a fairly detailed procedure! (protocol)

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 min

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
1 min

agree  Ken Cox: For the benefit of the asker, here 'take down' means 'remove' or 'delete' (the opposite of posting or placing material on a website)
18 mins

agree  Gary D: very well explained.. Youtube is taking down any material which is copyright, some movies have had their background music taken off but the movie left on in mute mode.
4 hrs

agree  Phong Le
11 hrs