KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

Eur. Ph. in law

English translation: Regulations of the European Pharmacopeia


13:21 Feb 22, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Eur. Ph. in law
The document was prepared by the Czechs
Analysis statement

vaccine against rabies intended for foxes

Mycoplasms: complies with Eur. Ph. in law
Sterility: complies with Eur. Ph. in law
ZenonStyczyrz
English translation:Regulations of the European Pharmacopeia
Explanation:
Eur. Ph. means European Pharmacopeia. Absolutely sure on this one.
the "in law" bit are the regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-02-23 17:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sorry for the delay in replying to people requesting refs.
I didn't look again at this question until now
The reference below is for the European Directorate for the Quality of Medicines and Healthcare, the body responsible for the European Pharmacopeia. The abbreviation is generally PhEur, but is sometimes used in reverse (as in this case EurPh). This is due to the fact that sometimes the abb. is for the English version and and sometimes for the French version: Pharmacopee Europeene, but it refers to the same boby.
http://www.edqm.eu/site/Work-ProgrammeStatus-607.html

Regarding Ken Cox's question, the PhEur not only describes the medical products, but it also sets the standards for them. That is the main point of it!
I work in the industry (Research in Mycology)
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Regulations of the European PharmacopeiaArcoiris
4 +2European Public Health in law (Standard)
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eur. ph. in law
European Public Health in law (Standard)


Explanation:
I think eur. ph. in law stands for European Public Health of Law, since it has to do with rabies, mycoplasms and sterility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-22 14:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ephln.org/
Quite a few hits on Google

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: any refs to back your statement?/in the meantime, I've also found one: http://www.aspher.org/index.php?auto=books
27 mins

agree  Gary D
10 hrs
  -> thanks Gary

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: would hardly be abbreviated Eur. Ph.// And for the exact phrase on google I get exactly one hit: this question!
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eur. ph. in law
Regulations of the European Pharmacopeia


Explanation:
Eur. Ph. means European Pharmacopeia. Absolutely sure on this one.
the "in law" bit are the regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-02-23 17:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sorry for the delay in replying to people requesting refs.
I didn't look again at this question until now
The reference below is for the European Directorate for the Quality of Medicines and Healthcare, the body responsible for the European Pharmacopeia. The abbreviation is generally PhEur, but is sometimes used in reverse (as in this case EurPh). This is due to the fact that sometimes the abb. is for the English version and and sometimes for the French version: Pharmacopee Europeene, but it refers to the same boby.
http://www.edqm.eu/site/Work-ProgrammeStatus-607.html

Regarding Ken Cox's question, the PhEur not only describes the medical products, but it also sets the standards for them. That is the main point of it!
I work in the industry (Research in Mycology)

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: please provide refs to back your maximum confidence level
51 mins
  -> Sorry for the delay. Pls see ref.

agree  Melanie Nassar : Eur. Ph. has to be European Pharmacopeia; in law could refer to the valid edition, if this was written by a non-native
1 hr
  -> Thank you Melanie

neutral  Ken Cox: 'Eur. Ph.' is certainly a common abbreviation of 'European Pharmacopoeia', but doe the pharmacopoeia specify standards or regulations for the quality of medical products? My impression is that it only describes the products.
2 hrs
  -> Sorry for the delay. Pls see ref.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: possibly "European Pharmacop(o)eia", but how can you be so certain your answer is correct?
10 hrs
  -> Sorry for the delay. Pls see ref.

agree  Dian Kjærgaard: I have only seen Euorpean Pharmocopoeia abbrevet as "Ph.Eur" - but it seems likely that "Eur. Ph" is equivalent. And I agree with "Regulations of.. "as better than "...in law".
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Dian