ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

SOC No.

English translation: SOC No. - scene of crime number

18:39 Apr 17, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: SOC No.
It's from a document named "Exhibit Bag"

This can't be social security number, because after this go:
Name/Rank/No.
Signature
Date

Name/Rank/No.
Signature
Date

Name/Rank/No.
Signature
Date
(several times) for several persons, but SOC No. on the top is only once.

Thank you in advance!
Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
English translation:SOC No. - scene of crime number
Explanation:
Standard police abbreviation in the UK.
Obviously, each "scene of crime" gets a number,
and the name, rank and No. of the officers dealing with the issue are written down, signed and dated by them.

...submit the sample to Scenes of Crime (SOC) with the associated ...
www.thamesvalley.police.uk/pub-policiesandprocedures-dna.pd...

SOC Officers deal with victims of crime and members of the public ... forums.careers-advice.org › Careers Advice

DNA SOC cases submitted to Tayside Laboratory...
www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2002/04/14566/3355

The Identification Branch and the Laboratory merged with the Edinburgh Bureau of the SFS to form the Edinburgh Branch of the SPSA Forensic Services. Today approximately 100 staff examine over 9000 scenes of crime, produce over 5000 scene productions and another 2000 digital scene of crime (SOC) images, deliver 5000 forensic science cases (general biology, DNA, general chemistry, drugs and toxicology). It has the only police forensic toxicology facility in the UK, providing a criminal tox service to all Scottish police forces and morbid tox analysis for Lothian and Borders police force.
www.spsa-forensics.police.uk/about/edinburgh
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6SOC No. - scene of crime numberjuvera
3 +3Scene of Crime No.cmwilliams
2 +1Standard Occupational Classification number
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SOC no.
Standard Occupational Classification number


Explanation:
It would be helpful to see what number follows the abbreviation; the number format might narrow it down in what classification system this term is used. Based on the other fields, name/rank, it could be the Standard Occupational Classification. The abbreviation "SOC No." is rarely used for Social Security numbers; the standard abbreviation is SSN or Soc. Sec. #. I'm not sure how name/rank/SOC number/signature are related to the "exhibit bag" itself. An exhibit bag is a bag for securing and retaining articles of evidence in tamper-evident fashion. The data in your list refer to persons.


    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/soc/2000/soc_majo.htm
Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nothing follows the abbreviation, the field is empty

Asker: It's a British document. Thank you!

Asker: Then why for one person only? I repeat, this goes only once!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: seems probable/likely
34 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
soc no.
SOC No. - scene of crime number


Explanation:
Standard police abbreviation in the UK.
Obviously, each "scene of crime" gets a number,
and the name, rank and No. of the officers dealing with the issue are written down, signed and dated by them.

...submit the sample to Scenes of Crime (SOC) with the associated ...
www.thamesvalley.police.uk/pub-policiesandprocedures-dna.pd...

SOC Officers deal with victims of crime and members of the public ... forums.careers-advice.org › Careers Advice

DNA SOC cases submitted to Tayside Laboratory...
www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2002/04/14566/3355

The Identification Branch and the Laboratory merged with the Edinburgh Bureau of the SFS to form the Edinburgh Branch of the SPSA Forensic Services. Today approximately 100 staff examine over 9000 scenes of crime, produce over 5000 scene productions and another 2000 digital scene of crime (SOC) images, deliver 5000 forensic science cases (general biology, DNA, general chemistry, drugs and toxicology). It has the only police forensic toxicology facility in the UK, providing a criminal tox service to all Scottish police forces and morbid tox analysis for Lothian and Borders police force.
www.spsa-forensics.police.uk/about/edinburgh

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams
11 mins

agree  Phong Le
5 hrs

agree  Joyce A
7 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
14 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana: :-)
21 hrs

agree  eski
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soc no.
Scene of Crime No.


Explanation:


Continuity of Exhibits and Exhibit Labels (Appendix E). 1.2 It is relevant to Senior Investigating .... obtain a PACE DNA sample and indicate on the outer bag SAMPLE ... submit the sample to Scenes of Crime (SOC) with the associated ...
www.thamesvalley.police.uk/pub-policiesandprocedures-dna.pd...





cmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: :-)
20 mins

agree  Joyce A
7 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
21 hrs