ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

sums equal to

English translation: amounts equivalent to

12:14 May 24, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: sums equal to
written by the Czechs

financial split

Licensee shall pay company XXX sums equal to 60% of the Net Proceeds from Exhibiitons

up to 60% or exactly 60%?
ZenonStyczyrz
English translation:amounts equivalent to
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2010-05-24 12:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exactly 60%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-05-24 12:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that make up/correspond to exactly 60%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-05-24 12:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's the deal :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9amounts equivalent to
David Hollywood
4sums which correspond to 60 per cent of .....Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
amounts equivalent to


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2010-05-24 12:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exactly 60%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-05-24 12:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that make up/correspond to exactly 60%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-05-24 12:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's the deal :)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: a good explanation, although I think the original is OK as it is (in context, as, on its own, out of context, it's ghastly)
2 mins

agree  Amel Abdullah
9 mins

agree  Tony M
11 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
27 mins

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
30 mins

agree  Stephanie Ezrol: exactly
1 hr

agree  B D Finch: Agree with "exactly" as I find "equivalent" ambivalent.
1 hr

agree  Goldcoaster
1 hr

agree  eesegura
3 days10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sums which correspond to 60 per cent of .....


Explanation:
I´d say

Ellen Kraus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22