ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

NRCP

English translation: Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NRCP
English translation:Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:32 Jun 19, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Nevada Revised Statutes...
English term or phrase: NRCP
it appears on a decree of divorce executed in nevada, it is for a legal translation (eglish-spanish)
norma
Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure
Explanation:
ABBREVIATIONS
Court proceedings, 1.040
Justices' Courts' Rules of Civil Procedure, JCRCP 85
Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure, NRCP 85

http://www.leg.state.nv.us/Indexes/NRS/NRSA.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure
Kim Metzger
5Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure
Nanny Wintjens


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nrcp
Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure


Explanation:
ABBREVIATIONS
Court proceedings, 1.040
Justices' Courts' Rules of Civil Procedure, JCRCP 85
Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure, NRCP 85

http://www.leg.state.nv.us/Indexes/NRS/NRSA.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
3 mins
  -> Hola, Gabriel!

agree  Rowan Morrell: Must be that here.
9 mins
  -> Looks like it, Rowan.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
12 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
15 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
19 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
12 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nrcp
Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure


Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-19 01:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"(2) The running of the time for filing a notice of appeal is terminated as to all parties by a timely motion filed in the district court by any party pursuant to the ***Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure*** hereafter enumerated in this sentence, and the full time for appeal fixed by this subdivision commences to run and is to be computed from the date of service of written notice of entry of any of the following orders made upon a timely motion under such Rules: (i) granting or denying a motion for judgment under ***N.R.C.P.*** 50(b);
http://www.leg.state.nv.us/CourtRules/NRAP.html

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench