ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

P.T.O

English translation: please turn over

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P.T.O
English translation:please turn over
Entered by: Paul Stevens

23:16 Feb 5, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Police
English term or phrase: P.T.O
Most likely police -related acronym
EAST
please turn over
Explanation:
is the normally meaning of these 3 letters.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-05 23:26:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context might help though, please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-05 23:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your note, I\'m sure this is the right answer
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank you and everyone who contributed to solve this dilemma! I apologize for providing insufficient amount of context intitially (which may have caused some confusion).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9please turn overPaul Stevens
4 +1please turn over...
edlih_be
4Parent-Teacher Organization
VRN
4Wow! there are lots of choices.
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
please turn over


Explanation:
is the normally meaning of these 3 letters.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-05 23:26:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context might help though, please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-05 23:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your note, I\'m sure this is the right answer

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you and everyone who contributed to solve this dilemma! I apologize for providing insufficient amount of context intitially (which may have caused some confusion).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Antoinette Verburg
30 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Most likely answer since the abbreviation is located in the bottom right hand corner...
31 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: According to the context furnished this is THE only answer
36 mins

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: The only correct answer according to the context
1 hr

agree  athena22: Context confirms it.
3 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
3 hrs
  -> Thanks to all

agree  Herolles: Signifies there is more information on the other side of the page
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wow! there are lots of choices.


Explanation:
For the Police, it could be "paid time off", all of the other hits that I found in acronym glossaries just don't seem to fit in specifically. (such as parent teacher organization, patent trade office etc). Is ther a little more context to go by? Maybe a sentence or two?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-05 23:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.acronymfinder.com/
I also searched Google with PTO and police together, I only came up with two choices, Parent Teacher Organization, and Patent and Trade Office.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please turn over...


Explanation:
If it's at the bottom of the page, then this is the most likely answer.

or

how about 'parent teacher organization'.

It's late here and that's all that comes to mind at the moment. Perhaps I can be more useful tomorrow.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: but Paul was first... :)
25 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parent-Teacher Organization


Explanation:
I agree with Kim´s explanation. Just a dash added.

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish