ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

to make double sure / to make doubly sure

English translation: to make abolsutely sure

07:37 May 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: to make double sure / to make doubly sure
are they substandard / standard or standard / literary English?

thank you.
xxxsergey
English translation:to make abolsutely sure
Explanation:
to make double sure: incorrect

to make doubly sure: correct, but rather informal

to make absolutely sure: slightly more formal

When you say 'literary', I'm not sure whether you mean formal, or whether they would appear in a book.

to doublecheck -maybe - has a slightly different meaning, perhaps more specific
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to All!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10to make abolsutely surexxxLia Fail
5"be certain to disconnect the iron when you are through"; "be double sure to lock the doors")Morad Safe
4double sure makes sense in the context in which you plan to use it
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to make abolsutely sure


Explanation:
to make double sure: incorrect

to make doubly sure: correct, but rather informal

to make absolutely sure: slightly more formal

When you say 'literary', I'm not sure whether you mean formal, or whether they would appear in a book.

to doublecheck -maybe - has a slightly different meaning, perhaps more specific


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to All!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

agree  jrb
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue
2 hrs

agree  Mari Noller
3 hrs

agree  cmwilliams: having looked at the question sergey is referring to, I don't agree with the asker's comments.
3 hrs

agree  rangepost
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER: doubly sure :-)
6 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs

agree  Refugio: doubly sure
17 hrs

neutral  xxxJack E Holt : In American English both doubly and double are adverbs so both "to make double sure" and "to make doubly sure" are acceptable and have the same meaning which is "to act so as to be or to seem to be sure or confident to twice the extent [as usual]".
379 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double sure makes sense in the context in which you plan to use it


Explanation:
Although doubly sure is the correct form (and you need no convincing on that, what with your red degree and 15 years residence in UK :) ) but after seeing your Russian-English posting, I can understand why you would want to use "double sure", and I think it will serve your purpose fairly well.

You probably want to convey to your English-speaking audience the slight ungrammatical usages in the original Russian conversation, and throwing in an ungrammatical English expression like this will do that superbly, and will in fact be a more accurate translation than a technically correct "doubly sure".

That of course is MHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-05-23 10:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case I would like to stick my neck out in favour of \"doubly sure\" and declare \"double sure\" as quite ungrammatical and incorrect usage.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Double sure is colloquial and informal, not necessarily incorrect.
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"be certain to disconnect the iron when you are through"; "be double sure to lock the doors")


Explanation:
Informall talking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2005-05-23 11:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exercising or taking care great enough to bring assurance;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-23 11:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exercising or taking care great enough to bring assurance;

Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)