ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Neither did I / So did I

English translation: Neither did I

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Neither did I / So did I
English translation:Neither did I
Entered by: David Knowles

19:35 Mar 26, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Neither did I / So did I
A : I found nothing interesting.


B : So did I / Neither did I

A and B are talking what is the correct answer please! Thank you!
sypethatic
Neither did I
Explanation:
Very obscure to speakers of other languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-03-26 19:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like classical music. So do I. (agree)
I like classical music. I don't - I like rock. (disagree)
I don't like rock music. Neither do I. (agree)
I don't like rock music. But I do. (disagree)
Do you have any bananas? Yes, we do. (agree)
Do you have any bananas? No, we don't. (disagree)
Don't you have any bananas? Oh yes, we do. (disagree)
Don't you have any bananas? No, we don't. (agree)
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23Neither did I
David Knowles
4 +13neither did IRHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
use of neither
neither did I


Explanation:
agreement to a negative

"B"

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: Good afternoon Rita (:-{)>
0 min
  -> hi Dave :-)

agree  Tony M
2 mins
  -> thanks, Tony :-)

agree  Refugio
2 mins
  -> thanks, Ruth :-)

agree  cmwilliams
21 mins
  -> thanks, cmw :-)

agree  Coral Getino
21 mins
  -> thanks, Coral :-)

agree  Rebecca Barath
1 hr
  -> thanks, Rebecca :-)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I didn't find anything interesting - neither did I
4 hrs
  -> thanks for that added example Cilian :-)

agree  marybro
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Mary :-)

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Walter :-)

agree  Isodynamia
13 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
14 hrs

agree  conejo
1 day2 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 days23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +23
a mind-boggling situation
Neither did I


Explanation:
Very obscure to speakers of other languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-03-26 19:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like classical music. So do I. (agree)
I like classical music. I don't - I like rock. (disagree)
I don't like rock music. Neither do I. (agree)
I don't like rock music. But I do. (disagree)
Do you have any bananas? Yes, we do. (agree)
Do you have any bananas? No, we don't. (disagree)
Don't you have any bananas? Oh yes, we do. (disagree)
Don't you have any bananas? No, we don't. (agree)

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
0 min

agree  RHELLER: absolutely :-)
0 min

agree  Refugio
0 min

agree  Robert Forstag: Absolutely. Affirmation of the negative here requires "neither" in English.
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty: Or "Nor did I".
2 mins

agree  Tony M
2 mins

agree  NancyLynn: with Jack too
4 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Good examples :)
10 mins

agree  cmwilliams
21 mins

agree  Coral Getino
22 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
36 mins

agree  Flo Demolis
53 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
56 mins

agree  David Russi
1 hr

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 hr

agree  Raging Dreamer: Very good explanation.
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
4 hrs

agree  marybro: good examples!
4 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini: Brilliant examples!
5 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs

agree  Isodynamia
13 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
14 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs