KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

and ... then

English translation: You're right, better without "then".


11:56 Feb 13, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: and ... then
One of the Polish radio channels broadcasts a short ad, encouraging non-Polish speakers to check news in their native languages. The message is broadcast in several languages, including English. However, I've got a feeling that this is not a standard usage of English.

I would like to learn what the native speakers' opinion is.

The ad contains only one sentence, read (most likely) by a native speaker:

"***And*** for news about Poland in English, ***then*** log in at thenews.pl"

I feel that 'THEN' is not necessary, but maybe I'm wrong? Is it a slang/regional usage, or just a mistake?
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
English translation:You're right, better without "then".
Explanation:
I don't think there's any slang or regional usage to justify it either.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7You're right, better without "then".
Jack Doughty
3 +7then is sometimes used to mean just
Sheila Wilson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
You're right, better without "then".


Explanation:
I don't think there's any slang or regional usage to justify it either.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: depends on what comes before
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Brie Vernier
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Bianca AH
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Trudy Peters
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Suzan Hamer: Better yet: "For news about Poland in English, log in at thenews.pl"." Or, "If you want news about Poland in English, then log in . . . ." but even here "then" is unnecessary.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
then is sometimes used to mean just


Explanation:
It doesn't make it right, but you often hear 'then' slotted into spoken English.

Sometimes it's just a filler, where you would more properly use 'just. It can be used after an infinitive of purpose as in:
To hear the news in Polish, then ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-13 12:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also used (more correctly) with if:
If you want to hear the news in Polish, then ...

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: agree with your note at 42 min.
20 mins
  -> Thanks - yes, there it's correct although optional

agree  Suzan Hamer: With Trudy, agree with your note at 42 min. which I had not read when I added my comment to Jack's answer. Great minds and all that . . . .
36 mins
  -> Thanks, as you say ...

agree  Alice Bootman: Yes, it is something you often hear in spoken English, and also more often with "if."
44 mins
  -> Thanks - I'm not sure if anyone speaks 100% correctly

agree  suezen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gunilla Zedigh: i also agree with your note
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Polangmar
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gary D: It is common to use it here and it can mean; Just, please, can you, how about you,, if you want to ..
12 hrs
  -> Thanks - I agree with the asker that it's unnecessary, but it is used and useful