KudoZ home » English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

gait manipulation

English translation: altering the natural gait


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gait manipulation
English translation:altering the natural gait
Entered by: B D Finch

09:59 Feb 20, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: gait manipulation
In the text below, what does "gait manipulation" mean? Thank you in advance.

Gait Manipulation: Some breeds such as the Saddlebred, Tennessee Walking Horse, and other gaited horses are judged on their high-stepping movement. Special shoeing can help enhance their natural movement.

Explanation in English.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
altering the natural gait
Explanation:
This is about getting the horse to change their gait (way of moving: walk, trot, canter, gallop). The horse can be encouraged to lift its hooves higher and bend its knees and hocks more in the trot. Another example is ambling, where the horse is made to move both legs on the same side rather than diagonal legs - an unnatural movement (except for camels) which is supposed to be more comfortable for the rider. Training, I believe, involves tying the legs on the same side together. What is generally not mentioned is that cruelty is often involved, e.g. use of hot surfaces, whips etc.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The gait is the movement coordination between the front and rear legs and the left and right legs.
Gary D
4 +1Altering the gait of the horses
Michael Iakovides
4 +1altering the natural gait
B D Finch


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
altering the natural gait


Explanation:
This is about getting the horse to change their gait (way of moving: walk, trot, canter, gallop). The horse can be encouraged to lift its hooves higher and bend its knees and hocks more in the trot. Another example is ambling, where the horse is made to move both legs on the same side rather than diagonal legs - an unnatural movement (except for camels) which is supposed to be more comfortable for the rider. Training, I believe, involves tying the legs on the same side together. What is generally not mentioned is that cruelty is often involved, e.g. use of hot surfaces, whips etc.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa: Quite certain that our Arab stallion would not appreciate whips etc!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Bashiqa. I'm sure he moves beautifully without any such devices.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Altering the gait of the horses


Explanation:
It refers to ways of altering the gait of these horses (ie by special shoeing).

From the relevant wikki:
Gaited horses are horse breeds that have natural gaited tendencies, that is, the ability to perform one of the smooth to ride, intermediate speed four-beat horse gaits, collectively referred to as ambling gaits.

So what it basically says here is how to enhance the gait of these horses, making their basic trait even more impressive.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaited_horse
Michael Iakovides
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
19 mins
  -> thanks:)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The gait is the movement coordination between the front and rear legs and the left and right legs.


Explanation:
Horses, particularly thoroughbreds, are chosen for their gait, and the way their gait action is. For instance a Trotter will have a particularly different gait to a horse used for steeple chase.

Manipulation of this gait for show horses,Ie; Spanish prancing horse, is done by lots of training, (which is strictly controlled by the RSPCA and others.) Some horses are naturals at this and others need to have special training (manipulation) to achieve this.
(Not too unlike a person who wishes to become a world champion Butterfly swimmer, which is an un-natural swimming stroke, which is also called a gait.)

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish