KudoZ home » English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

high-stepping horse

English translation: a horse which walks by raising its legs high


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-stepping horse
English translation:a horse which walks by raising its legs high
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

14:47 Feb 21, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Horse
English term or phrase: high-stepping horse
In the text below, what does "high-stepping horse" mean?

He'll sit here all afternoon, all evening, all night and into the morrow. He'll sit here until he turns to dust. # Class C, one-thousand-dollar purse on the Widener course, and with Stout on top of Deep End there's no telling what could happen. Jolly Jack breaks too quickly and drops, while Suntime holds on gamely, but it's Deep End the aunts have their money on -- against Tony's advice-for Deep End is a handsome, high-stepping horse, a plucky sprinter who last week ran third and usually does even worse but today has that look of ambition in his eye.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
a horse which walks by raising its legs high
Explanation:
high stepping horse here means a horse (or sometimes refers to person who walks stately or dignified) which raises its legs high to walk.
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a horse which walks by raising its legs high
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4a horse that lifts its hoofs/hooves very high up to the level of its knee when it walks in shows
Michael Powers (PhD)
Summary of reference entries provided
A full clasifaction of horses
Gary D

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a horse which walks by raising its legs high


Explanation:
high stepping horse here means a horse (or sometimes refers to person who walks stately or dignified) which raises its legs high to walk.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
1 hr
  -> thank you Kathryn

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a horse that lifts its hoofs/hooves very high up to the level of its knee when it walks in shows


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-21 14:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adj. 1. high-stepping - having or moving with a high step; "his high-stepped stride"; "a high-stepping horse"
high-stepped
high - (literal meaning) being at or having a relatively great or specific elevation or upward extension (sometimes used in combinations like `knee-high'); "a high mountain"; "high ceilings"; "high buildings"; "a high forehead"; "a high incline"; "a foot high"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-21 14:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
high-stepping horse - WordReference Forums
5 posts - Last post: Oct 22, 2008
high-stepping horse French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais.
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1139251 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
high-stepping - definition of high-stepping by the Free Online ...
Adj. 1. high-stepping - having or moving with a high step; "his high-stepped stride"; "a high-stepping horse". high-stepped ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/high-stepping - 30k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kathryn Litherland: these are racehorses, not show horses
1 hr




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: A full clasifaction of horses

Reference information:
http://www.squidoo.com/popularhorsebreeds

A high stepping horse is said to be frisky and full of energy. They make very good steeple chasers. They are good show Jumpers when they retire from racing

Example sentence(s):
  • A high stepping horse is said to be frisky and full of energy,
Gary D
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway