KudoZ home » English » Management

RA manager

English translation: regulatory affairs manager


15:45 Feb 8, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Management
English term or phrase: RA manager
RA is short for?
Mark Chen
English translation:regulatory affairs manager
Explanation:
If it's in connection with quality management

http://www.emergogroup.com/emergo-team
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2regulatory affairs manager
Kim Metzger
4Regional Area manager
Gary D
3Rothschild Asset Manager
SignoraAnna
3Residential Assistance Manager
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ra manager
Residential Assistance Manager


Explanation:
We need much more context; however, depending on the context, it could be a Residential Assistance Manager (for example, on a dorm floor in a university of college in which students live)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ra manager
regulatory affairs manager


Explanation:
If it's in connection with quality management

http://www.emergogroup.com/emergo-team

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  priscilalaterza: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q="QA/RA manager" Q...
56 mins

agree  Demi Ebrite
57 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ra manager
Rothschild Asset Manager


Explanation:
Rothschild Asset Manager or Management = RAM

you can read about it here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/N_M_Rothschild_&_Sons
it is only a suggestion, everything depends on the context

SignoraAnna
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ra manager
Regional Area manager


Explanation:
Regional Area manager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-08 23:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw it was medical... if it is "IN" a hospital, and not a pharmaceutical company etc.. RA manager = Register Manager

other than that Regional Area manager

Gary D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3