KudoZ home » English » Management

DQA

English translation: Division of Quality Assurance


15:49 Feb 8, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Management
English term or phrase: DQA
DQA is short for? It should be the name of a department.
Mark Chen
English translation:Division of Quality Assurance
Explanation:
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/DQA
DQA Director Quality Assurance

DQA "Division of Quality Assurance" - 30,600 Google hits (and it seems it refers to health division)
DQA "Directorate of Quality Assurance" - 487 Google hits

Division of Quality Assurance, Bureau of Health Professions ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
The primary function of the Division of Quality Assurance is to protect the public by promoting quality assurance programs and activities. In so doing, DQA ...
www.healthfinder.gov/orgs/hr2752.htm - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

# [PDF]
The Division of Quality Assurance (DQA) maintains information ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
The Division of Quality Assurance (DQA) maintains information about violations that are issued and sanctions that are imposed, ...
www.wahsa.org/alsve.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Ohio Department of Health Division of Quality Assurance (DQA ...
Ohio Department of Health Division of Quality Assurance (DQA) State Licensed and/or Medicare Medicaid Certified Health Care Providers and Suppliers ...
publicapps.odh.ohio.gov/publicinfo/metadata/dqa/HOMEHEALTHAGENCY_MEDICARE_Meta.xml - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-08 18:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: and it seems TO REFER to health division

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-08 19:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry. I hadn't noticed Kim had also suggested department or division. I always prefer to search for the term first in order not to be influenced by someone's answer. But before posting I usually have a look at others' suggestions to see if I agree with anyone or if I can post my own answer. But I do think that in this context division is more common.
Selected response from:

priscilalaterza
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Division of Quality Assurance
priscilalaterza
3 +1directorate of quality assurance
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dqa
directorate of quality assurance


Explanation:
Or department, division of QA

http://dhs.wisconsin.gov/rl_dsl/bqa.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Sinitsyn:
19 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Division of Quality Assurance


Explanation:
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/DQA
DQA Director Quality Assurance

DQA "Division of Quality Assurance" - 30,600 Google hits (and it seems it refers to health division)
DQA "Directorate of Quality Assurance" - 487 Google hits

Division of Quality Assurance, Bureau of Health Professions ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
The primary function of the Division of Quality Assurance is to protect the public by promoting quality assurance programs and activities. In so doing, DQA ...
www.healthfinder.gov/orgs/hr2752.htm - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

# [PDF]
The Division of Quality Assurance (DQA) maintains information ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
The Division of Quality Assurance (DQA) maintains information about violations that are issued and sanctions that are imposed, ...
www.wahsa.org/alsve.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Ohio Department of Health Division of Quality Assurance (DQA ...
Ohio Department of Health Division of Quality Assurance (DQA) State Licensed and/or Medicare Medicaid Certified Health Care Providers and Suppliers ...
publicapps.odh.ohio.gov/publicinfo/metadata/dqa/HOMEHEALTHAGENCY_MEDICARE_Meta.xml - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-08 18:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: and it seems TO REFER to health division

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-08 19:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry. I hadn't noticed Kim had also suggested department or division. I always prefer to search for the term first in order not to be influenced by someone's answer. But before posting I usually have a look at others' suggestions to see if I agree with anyone or if I can post my own answer. But I do think that in this context division is more common.

priscilalaterza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Your reliance on google hits is misleading. Both Division or Directorate are valid, as is Department it depends upon the type and size of organisation involved.
1 hr
  -> That's why I said that Division of Quality Assurance SEEMS to refer to the medical context.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
22 hrs