KudoZ home » English » Management

specified

English translation: clearly defined


15:41 Feb 14, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: specified
I’m translating a short report that lists concerns/risks identified in a company’s various departments, and lays down recommendations. Regarding the master file data held by the company, the report says:

‘’Master file data is not reviewed/updated appropriately.

Supplier master file –
· The supplier master file is not regularly reviewed.
· There are 45 duplicate vendors in the suppler master file.

Customer master file -
· Customer Master File is not periodically reviewed.
· Sensitive fields within the customer master file, which would typically require approval, are neither monitored nor *specified* by management.’’




Does ‘’specified’’ in this context really mean ‘’specified AS being sensitive’’ or, perhaps, ‘’AS requiring approval’’?


Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
English translation:clearly defined
Explanation:
It's a little more than simply 'indicated', i.e., which fields, why are they sensitive, and how should they be handled.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Tina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clearly defined
Tina Vonhof
4 +1utterly ambiguous
Robin Levey
4specified as being sensitive
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specified as being sensitive


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-14 15:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase require approval is in apposition, which means it is additional non-essential information. Thus, syntactically what is being modified in this case is clarified by "as being sensitive."

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utterly ambiguous


Explanation:
From my first reading of the source text (as a native UK English speaker) I took it to mean that sensitive fields in the database, which contain information that usually needs to be authorized (maybe credit ratings, or personalized discounts for regular clients) in fact contains information which has not been properly defined/specified/approved by management.

But Mike's reading - although very different - is also possible.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: I think it's probably that mgt haven't specified what info can be kept
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clearly defined


Explanation:
It's a little more than simply 'indicated', i.e., which fields, why are they sensitive, and how should they be handled.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Tina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D: clearly identifyed as needed to be carried out. having to be addressed /fixed/repaired/seen to
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Gary.

agree  Phong Le
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Phong.

agree  juvera
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Juvera.