KudoZ home » English » Mathematics & Statistics

correlate telephone area codes, incomes, and purchases

English translation: compare tendencies, if any, between telephone area codes, incomes and purchases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:correlate telephone area codes, incomes, and purchases
English translation:compare tendencies, if any, between telephone area codes, incomes and purchases
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:07 Feb 22, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: correlate telephone area codes, incomes, and purchases
Today, any twelve-year-old willing to put down his iPod for a moment can correlate telephone area codes, incomes, and purchases.

What's the relation between these things?
Shirley Fan
compare tendencies, if any, between telephone area codes, incomes and purchases
Explanation:
For example, a certain area code might be very common in New York City whereas another area code may be common in a small town in Indiana. Usually when comparing incomes between these two area codes indicative, at least historically, of these two different places, income would be higher in the large city and purchases in expensive restaurants would also tend to be higher in a large city. These like tendencies are called a positive correlation. If there is no like tendency, there is no correlation. If there is a tendency to be the opposite, it is called a negative correlation.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4compare tendencies, if any, between telephone area codes, incomes and purchases
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2just means to put in order
Gary D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compare tendencies, if any, between telephone area codes, incomes and purchases


Explanation:
For example, a certain area code might be very common in New York City whereas another area code may be common in a small town in Indiana. Usually when comparing incomes between these two area codes indicative, at least historically, of these two different places, income would be higher in the large city and purchases in expensive restaurants would also tend to be higher in a large city. These like tendencies are called a positive correlation. If there is no like tendency, there is no correlation. If there is a tendency to be the opposite, it is called a negative correlation.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Demi - Mike :)

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack - Mike :)

agree  David Moore
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, David - Mike :)

agree  Dian Kjærgaard: Just a little pedantic point. Correlation is based on a stastical analysis of the same point in time. To see a tendency, you need to analyze a series of correlations.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Actually you are absolutely correct, Dian. I modified a biomedical statistical ANOVA model from UCLA for unequal subjects per group for my dissertation, so I should not have been so sloppy - I appreciate you're pointing that out to me. - Mike :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just means to put in order


Explanation:
It means a 12 year old would have the ability to show a correlation between a persons area code, their income and what they purchase, If he put his Ipod down put his mind to it.

Virtually saying they have all the technology today, that a you only need a 12 year old to do this job, IF you can get their Ipod out of their hand.



Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marie

neutral  David Moore: I think there's much more behind this, as Mike suggest. Even market research can be made to work for them by the criminally-inclined...
4 hrs
  -> Bus/Financial - Finance (general)

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Pham... I value your approval

neutral  Dian Kjærgaard: Very funny about whether or not the 12-year-old would *want* to do it. But a really good analysis would probably require some education or training, regardless of the analyst's age.
1 day5 hrs
  -> It is just an analogy Thanks any how