ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Mathematics & Statistics

chi-square or chi-squared?

English translation: chi-square


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chi-square or chi-squared?
English translation:chi-square
Entered by: Ramona Ali

05:06 May 27, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Statistics
English term or phrase: chi-square or chi-squared?
In statistics, is it the Chi-square test or the Chi-squared test?
Ramona Ali
Chi-square Test
Explanation:
seems to be more popular (google) - 37,000 vs 9,000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-27 05:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Karl Pearson\'s chi-square test:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pearson's_chi-square_test

Pearson\'s chi-square test
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Pearson\'s chi-square test (÷2) is one of a variety of chi-square tests – statistical procedures whose results are evaluated by reference to the chi-square distribution. It tests a null hypothesis that the relative frequencies of occurrence of observed events follow a specified frequency distribution. The events must be mutually exclusive. One of the simplest examples is the hypothesis that an ordinary six-sided die is \"fair\", i.e., all six outcomes occur equally often. Chi-square is calculated by finding the difference between each observed and theoretical frequency, squaring them, dividing each by the theoretical frequency, and taking the sum of the results:
etc

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank, everybody! Chi-square it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Chi-square Test
jerrie
4chi-square
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Chi-square Test


Explanation:
seems to be more popular (google) - 37,000 vs 9,000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-27 05:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Karl Pearson\'s chi-square test:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pearson's_chi-square_test

Pearson\'s chi-square test
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Pearson\'s chi-square test (÷2) is one of a variety of chi-square tests – statistical procedures whose results are evaluated by reference to the chi-square distribution. It tests a null hypothesis that the relative frequencies of occurrence of observed events follow a specified frequency distribution. The events must be mutually exclusive. One of the simplest examples is the hypothesis that an ordinary six-sided die is \"fair\", i.e., all six outcomes occur equally often. Chi-square is calculated by finding the difference between each observed and theoretical frequency, squaring them, dividing each by the theoretical frequency, and taking the sum of the results:
etc

hth


    Reference: http://www.id.unizh.ch/software/unix/statmath/sas/sasdoc/sta...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank, everybody! Chi-square it is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov
12 mins

agree  Begoña Yañez: Yep. A psychology Statistics test
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Java Cafe
47 mins

agree  RHELLER: this seems to be more common
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Attila Piróth: Encyclopaedia Britannica uses "chi-square test", so the author of the thesis chose well. I suppose "chi-squared" is also acceptable, but that is another matter.
3 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: chi-square is preferrable by far
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Please do not confuse the chi-square statistic with the chi-square test. They are not one in the same. The chi-square test is a special use of the chi-square statistic .
4 hrs

agree  Craft.Content: Agree with Hamo on the statistic/test point, too.
6 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  nlingua
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chi-square


Explanation:
Chi-square is the name of a probability distribution symbolised by the square of the greek letter chi. The chi-square statistic is a statistic that is chi-square distributed. The chi-square test is a special use of the chi-square statistic usually employed as a measure of goodness-of-fit.

As chi-square is the formal name of a probability distribution, as well as the statistic described by thtat distribution, the expression "chi-squared" is clearly incorrect. The probable reason for seeing and hearing this incorrect rendering so often is the way in which the mathematical symbol for the statistic and distribution are commonly written.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2004-05-27 09:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/earth/current/hklna/ff/s...

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12