KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lamella separator

English translation: Lamella plate separator


04:50 Feb 13, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: lamella separator
Is lamella originally a person's name? Is it a proper word or just a general technical word? What does lamella mean in this phrase?

http://www.manufacturer.com/images/product/www.alibaba.com/0...
Edward LIU
English translation:Lamella plate separator
Explanation:
I put it as an answer as it is a plate separator used for water and waste oil
Mainly used for sewerage plants, floor waste, and recycling.

Generally, In a short form:::::SOME! run a small charge through the plates to attract the molecules and retain them, then the plates are removed and cleaned. (No doubt the usual bunch will disagree) In my workshop I have to clean mine every month and fill out a report for the Government.

Reference information:
http://oilandgas.veoliawater.com/en/expertise/our_offering/D...

Wastewater treatment equipment, water purification systems and ...
The inclined-plate (lamella) style separator provides sedimentation of suspended solids in an area that's only a fraction as large as that required for a ...
www.mancorp.com/solids_separator.html - 23k -

Treatment Plants - Lamella Plate Separator, Clarifiers ...
We specialise in water and waste water treatment plants namely lamella plate separator, clarifiers, clarifloculators, and aeration systems.
www.idswater.com/water/india/swift_tech/wastewater_treatmen... - 30k -

Industrial Water Treatment: Refining, Petrochemicals, and Gas ... - Google Books Result
by François Berné, Jean Cordonnier, Ecole ... - 1995 - Technology & Engineering - 248 pages
2.5.2.3 Lamella oil separators The principle of separating oils by means ... or waste water thanks to the manufacture of one-piece plastic plate packages. ...
books.google.com.au/books?isbn=2710806738...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 07:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lamella Plates Explained,

Here are some practical principles you can possibly use.

The Lamella principle (based on an old Shell Oil patent) consists of closely spaced parallel plates. In a settling clarifier, the water flows evenly through the plates from the bottom to the top. In any system that uses gravity for separation, the downward settling rate must be greater than the upward flow rate. In the Lamella, this is enhanced by applying the principle of laminar flow. Simply put, the upward flow velocity is slowest where the water contacts the plates and greatest at the point between the plates. As the water containing solids passes between the plates, the solids will move toward the surface of the plate where the velocity is reduced. This lower velocity area allows the rising solids to reverse direction and fall downward along the surface to the bottom where they are removed.

The above explanation was provided to help you understand the importance of the following: The plates must have a smooth surface, well maintained to keep them clean, or the solids can't slide smoothly downward against them. In drinking water clarification, algae can grow on the surfaces and inhibit the separation process. The plates must be smooth and clean. Secondly, the plates must be evenly spaced. Sometimes, fiberglass plates will structurally fail after years of submersion and sag against each other. If this happens, the lamanar flow is destroyed and they no longer function properly. If the plates are unevenly spaced and have a rough surface from long submersion, they should be replaced.

The simple principles described above apply to both settling clarifies and DAF (dissolved air flotation) which often use laminar flow. Some people have removed the plates and tossed them aside, saying it works fine without them. That is somewhat true, but the flow capacity is greatly reduced when you do that.

Keep the plates clean and evenly spaced for best performance. After that, it is a matter of proper chemistry for floc formation, maximum settling rate of solids and keeping within the design flow parameters of the equipment.
In recent years a small mili voltage is applied to help with the collection /separation of the solids, depending on Manufacturers and uses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 07:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link to the above article..
http://www.waterandwastewater.com/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2009-02-24 13:25:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you
Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Lamella plate separator
Gary D
5 +1See explanation below
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
Lamella plate separator
Gary D

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below


Explanation:
From Wikipedia, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lamella

Lamella is a term for a platelike structure, appearing in multiples, that occurs in various situations, such as biology or materials sciences. It implies a thin layer (Latin), the same derivation as for `laminate'. It can mean:

Lamella (zoology), a structure in an animal
Lamella (mycology), a structure beneath the cap of a mushroom
Lamella (materials), a structure within geological, biological, or synthetic materials
Lamella (cell biology), a sub-cellular structure
Lamella clarifier, a water treatment process
Lamellar armour, a medieval type of armour similar to scale armour
Lamella (soil morphology), an effect of clay illuviation in sandy soils
Middle lamella, a pectin layer

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
42 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lamella plate separator


Explanation:
I put it as an answer as it is a plate separator used for water and waste oil
Mainly used for sewerage plants, floor waste, and recycling.

Generally, In a short form:::::SOME! run a small charge through the plates to attract the molecules and retain them, then the plates are removed and cleaned. (No doubt the usual bunch will disagree) In my workshop I have to clean mine every month and fill out a report for the Government.

Reference information:
http://oilandgas.veoliawater.com/en/expertise/our_offering/D...

Wastewater treatment equipment, water purification systems and ...
The inclined-plate (lamella) style separator provides sedimentation of suspended solids in an area that's only a fraction as large as that required for a ...
www.mancorp.com/solids_separator.html - 23k -

Treatment Plants - Lamella Plate Separator, Clarifiers ...
We specialise in water and waste water treatment plants namely lamella plate separator, clarifiers, clarifloculators, and aeration systems.
www.idswater.com/water/india/swift_tech/wastewater_treatmen... - 30k -

Industrial Water Treatment: Refining, Petrochemicals, and Gas ... - Google Books Result
by François Berné, Jean Cordonnier, Ecole ... - 1995 - Technology & Engineering - 248 pages
2.5.2.3 Lamella oil separators The principle of separating oils by means ... or waste water thanks to the manufacture of one-piece plastic plate packages. ...
books.google.com.au/books?isbn=2710806738...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 07:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lamella Plates Explained,

Here are some practical principles you can possibly use.

The Lamella principle (based on an old Shell Oil patent) consists of closely spaced parallel plates. In a settling clarifier, the water flows evenly through the plates from the bottom to the top. In any system that uses gravity for separation, the downward settling rate must be greater than the upward flow rate. In the Lamella, this is enhanced by applying the principle of laminar flow. Simply put, the upward flow velocity is slowest where the water contacts the plates and greatest at the point between the plates. As the water containing solids passes between the plates, the solids will move toward the surface of the plate where the velocity is reduced. This lower velocity area allows the rising solids to reverse direction and fall downward along the surface to the bottom where they are removed.

The above explanation was provided to help you understand the importance of the following: The plates must have a smooth surface, well maintained to keep them clean, or the solids can't slide smoothly downward against them. In drinking water clarification, algae can grow on the surfaces and inhibit the separation process. The plates must be smooth and clean. Secondly, the plates must be evenly spaced. Sometimes, fiberglass plates will structurally fail after years of submersion and sag against each other. If this happens, the lamanar flow is destroyed and they no longer function properly. If the plates are unevenly spaced and have a rough surface from long submersion, they should be replaced.

The simple principles described above apply to both settling clarifies and DAF (dissolved air flotation) which often use laminar flow. Some people have removed the plates and tossed them aside, saying it works fine without them. That is somewhat true, but the flow capacity is greatly reduced when you do that.

Keep the plates clean and evenly spaced for best performance. After that, it is a matter of proper chemistry for floc formation, maximum settling rate of solids and keeping within the design flow parameters of the equipment.
In recent years a small mili voltage is applied to help with the collection /separation of the solids, depending on Manufacturers and uses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 07:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link to the above article..
http://www.waterandwastewater.com/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2009-02-24 13:25:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you

Gary D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
47 mins
  -> Thanks jack

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> Thanks David

agree  Lalit Sati
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lalit

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Pham




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Lamella plate separator

Reference information:
http://oilandgas.veoliawater.com/en/expertise/our_offering/D...

Wastewater treatment equipment, water purification systems and ...
The inclined-plate (lamella) style separator provides sedimentation of suspended solids in an area that's only a fraction as large as that required for a ...
www.mancorp.com/solids_separator.html - 23k -

Treatment Plants - Lamella Plate Separator, Clarifiers ...
We specialise in water and waste water treatment plants namely lamella plate separator, clarifiers, clarifloculators, and aeration systems.
www.idswater.com/water/india/swift_tech/wastewater_treatmen... - 30k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 07:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will put it as an answer.

Gary D
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28