KudoZ home » English » Medical: Dentistry

assanation of oral cavity

English translation: assanation of the oral cavity or oral cavity assanation


13:29 Feb 2, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: assanation of oral cavity
Is this dental term really used in English?
It is supposed to mean " eliminating oral foci of infection by filling the cavities etc."; basically it is about preparing the oral cavity for a major dental procedure. The only web results I could find are in a few Polish documents written in English.

e.g. the patient underwent assanation of oral cavity
Allda
English translation:assanation of the oral cavity or oral cavity assanation
Explanation:
After looking around, I see that assanation of the oral cavity and oral cavity assanation is regularly used in English. It seems that there was just a misprint in your text but this expression is definitely used in dentistry.
Selected response from:

Marie-Stephanie Proulx
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the link ! I am convinced now :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Yes
Gary D
3 +1assanation of the oral cavity or oral cavity assanation
Marie-Stephanie Proulx
Summary of reference entries provided
Assanation is not in my medical dictionaries
Helen Genevier

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assanation of the oral cavity or oral cavity assanation


Explanation:
After looking around, I see that assanation of the oral cavity and oral cavity assanation is regularly used in English. It seems that there was just a misprint in your text but this expression is definitely used in dentistry.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3996377.html
Marie-Stephanie Proulx
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the link ! I am convinced now :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
29 mins
  -> Thanks Gary!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes


Explanation:
Yes it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-02 13:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foci = A central point or focus of an infection in an organism, "the focus of infection"

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Assanation is not in my medical dictionaries

Reference information:
Hi, assanation is not in any of my medical dictionaries and I don't find the Ghits convincing. I have been unable to find a single term that covers the process but there is a lot of stuff about this kind of dental/oral examination and treatment prior to radiotherapy for head and neck cancer to minimise future oral complications. You may need to use a wordier explanation if noone can come up with a single term that covers this idea.
e.g. http://web1.dental.tcd.ie/index.php?option=com_content&task=...
"The pre-radiation dental and oral management will include treatment to achieve oral health prior to radiotherapy and education to maintain long-term oral and dental health"

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rachel Fell: Google wants me look for "assassination" ;-) I mean, I don't think it is used in English either.
5 hrs