ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

HANDS ON HEALING

English translation: laying on of hands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HANDS ON HEALING
English translation:laying on of hands
Entered by: xxxd_vachliot

11:18 May 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Herbal healing
English term or phrase: HANDS ON HEALING
VIBRATIONAL MEDICINE & HANDS ON HEALING
Course Name.

It's about clinical massage or touch healing?
TIA
Mariam Osmane
Egypt
touch healing
Explanation:
The second.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-05-14 11:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as "laying on of hands".

Here's some pictures:

http://images.google.gr/images?q=laying on hands&hl=el&um=1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-14 11:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another link with plenty of information on the subject:
http://healing.about.com/od/touchtherapy/a/handsonhistory.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-05-14 11:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vibrational medicine embraces acupuncture, aromatherapy, Bach flower therapy, chakra rebalancing, channeling, color breathing, color therapy, crystal healing, absent healing, Electroacupuncture According to Voll (EAV), etheric touch, flower essence therapy, homeopathy, Kirlian photography, laserpuncture, the laying on of hands, meridian therapy, mesmerism, moxibustion, orthomolecular medicine, Past-life Regression, Polarity Therapy, psychic healing, psychic surgery, radionics, the Simonton method, sonopuncture, Toning, Transcendental Meditation, and Therapeutic Touch. "

http://www.experiencefestival.com/vibrational_therapies

I believe it's clear, now.
Selected response from:

xxxd_vachliot
Grading comment
My client agrees with you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2touch healingxxxd_vachliot
4A holistic hands on approch to remedial Healing
Gary D
3 +1healing with your handsPnina


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hands on healing
touch healing


Explanation:
The second.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-05-14 11:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as "laying on of hands".

Here's some pictures:

http://images.google.gr/images?q=laying on hands&hl=el&um=1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-14 11:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another link with plenty of information on the subject:
http://healing.about.com/od/touchtherapy/a/handsonhistory.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-05-14 11:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vibrational medicine embraces acupuncture, aromatherapy, Bach flower therapy, chakra rebalancing, channeling, color breathing, color therapy, crystal healing, absent healing, Electroacupuncture According to Voll (EAV), etheric touch, flower essence therapy, homeopathy, Kirlian photography, laserpuncture, the laying on of hands, meridian therapy, mesmerism, moxibustion, orthomolecular medicine, Past-life Regression, Polarity Therapy, psychic healing, psychic surgery, radionics, the Simonton method, sonopuncture, Toning, Transcendental Meditation, and Therapeutic Touch. "

http://www.experiencefestival.com/vibrational_therapies

I believe it's clear, now.

xxxd_vachliot
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My client agrees with you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Craig Meulen: Since "hands on" is a common English expression, I don't know how you can be so sure that it is the same as laying on of hands ? Could be, might not be .... Massage is also 'hands on'. ... // I agree, you might be right :-)
3 mins
  -> Vibrational medicine and laying on of hands go together. http://www.experiencefestival.com/vibrational_therapies. Furthermore, we would not use the expression "hands on healing" for clinical massage treatments.

agree  Luis Elizondo Herrera: http://healing.about.com/od/touchtherapy/a/handsonhistory.ht...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, edocr.

agree  airmailrpl: "laying on of hands".
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hands on healing
healing with your hands


Explanation:
There are several techniques for hand on healing for example, massage, Reiki.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-05-14 11:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding 2 quotations.
"The Hands on Healing institute in Los Angeles helps open new doors to peace and spitituality through certified massage therapy."
www.gothonhi.org
"Hands on Healing o fthe Human Energy Field. By Janelle Durham, 2001. Introduction... A Review of Techniques for Hands on Healing..."
www.transition to parenthood.com/jannele/energy/default.htm

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxd_vachliot: The links that you provided do not work. Reiki may be hands on healing. Massage therapy, very unlikely. Furthermore, a certified massage therapist would not use the word "healing", which is used in New Age contexts.
10 mins

agree  Gary D: I believe the law now prohibits you to state you can heal with your hands, they now call it Remedial Therapy, Theraupic massage.or a trove of politicaly correct terms.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hands on healing
A holistic hands on approch to remedial Healing


Explanation:
I believe the law now prohibits you to state you can heal with your hands, they now call it Remedial Therapy, Therapeutic massage.
, or a trove of politically correct terms.

BUT!! "hands on" refers to a person being actively involved in the personal application of your healing process. and this course will teach how to relieve aches and pains through massage therapy. A hands on approach.

(It is used in Business a lot, A Hands on manager, One who takes an active involvement in the day to day opperation of the business)

So a "hands on healer" states that the person will be taught to administer the healing process and monitor your journey back to health using a variety of methods not just one. I believe there will be about 4 or more sub headings after this header.

The course will teach "Remedial Massage Therapy Techniques" which is different to Reki etc; as they are regarded as relaxation massages.

In Australia a Remedial Therapist patient can have their costs reimbursed by the Government health fund Medicare. But any other type of massage like Reki etc; is not covered.


Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4