KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

rubdown

English translation: clarification of the term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: rubdown
English translation:clarification of the term
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

02:39 Feb 12, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: rubdown
Context:
Especially the rule pertaining to daily rub-downs, will prove a guarantee for longer life. The physical trainer who was in charge of the physical condition of ex-President Taft conducted a nationwide investigation to learn the secret of long life. He interviewed and extensively questioned every person he could reach who had attained the age of 100 years. He sought the secret of living to be a hundred, if there was any one secret. The result of this research amazed him. Some attributed their long life to the fact they never had smoked, but others had been smokers. Some to the fact they were vegetarians, but others attained 100 while eating meat. Practically every one gave different reasons to which they, themselves, attributed their long life. But the physical trainer was surprised to find that there was only one thing which all in common had practiced, and to which virtually none of them gave any credit -- every single one of them had habitually taken daily rubdowns. The importance of the regular daily rubdown cannot be over emphasized. This does two things of paramount importance. First it invigorates the cells, and second it stimulates blood circulation.

Question: What does “rubdown” really mean here? Does it mean to rub the whole body with a towel wetted with cold water, or just rub it with a dry towel or just hands etc.? :-) I must understand it as completely as possible in order to express it in Chinese correctly and hope peers who are English speakers can help me. Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
clarification of the term
Explanation:
I am not an expert in this area, per se, but to me rubdown typically means a variety of friction-based actions using, variously, hands, towels, loofahs, soft brushes, and the like, with or without liquids such as water, oil, alcohol and other similar agents.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5clarification of the term
Elizabeth Lyons
4 +3a brisk rubbing of the body (as to relax fatigued muscles)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 -1massage
Gary D


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clarification of the term


Explanation:
I am not an expert in this area, per se, but to me rubdown typically means a variety of friction-based actions using, variously, hands, towels, loofahs, soft brushes, and the like, with or without liquids such as water, oil, alcohol and other similar agents.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Most likely a good wash with a brush, sponge or loofah, followed by vigorous rubbing to dry with a towel. Quick and easy.
8 hrs
  -> This is the way I interpreted it without knowing much about the current developments in this area. Thanks, juvera.

agree  Alice Bootman
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alice

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I like your answer and noble attitude - Mike :)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mike : )

agree  Lalit Sati
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lalit

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pham

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a brisk rubbing of the body (as to relax fatigued muscles)


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster Dictionary


rubdown
One entry found.
Sponsored Links
Rub-On Transfers
Excellent for Prototype Models Quick Turns-within 24 hrs!
www.colorvu.com

Main Entry:
rub·down Listen to the pronunciation of rubdown
Pronunciation:
\ˈrəb-ˌdau̇n\
Function:
noun
Date:
1896

: a brisk rubbing of the body (as to relax fatigued muscles)

Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-12 03:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However that can be done, do it, and you too will be on your way to 100 years.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth - Mike :)

agree  Lalit Sati
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lalit - Mike :)

agree  Miriam300
13 days
  -> Thank you, Mirka21 - Mike :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
massage


Explanation:
remedial massage ( Wish we could all have one every day)

Most high performance athletes get one every day during their sporting life.

then if they get injured they will get an intensive remedial massage (sports massage)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-12 12:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

juvera....... I was going to say something... But there is nothing I can say..... maybe you should have put some thought in your "PEER" Comment.
[PDF]
Massage For The Growing Child
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The teenager – rename the routine to suit them e.g.‘the footballer’s post match rub down’ or‘hockey match. r’s post match rub down’ or‘hock. teenager ...
www.rubadubbabymassage.co.uk/pdf-handouts/growingchild.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-12 12:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Massage Rubdown Room For Jobs, Salon, Fitness & Spa Jobs around ...
See all Massage Rubdown Room For Jobs, Salon, Fitness & Spa Jobs in Houston including temp ... Items for Sale; Tickets; Personals; Services; Best Match; All Categories ... Post a FREE ad. Advertise Your Job. Beware of Fraud. Stay safe. ...
houston.oodle.com/job/salon/-/job_title_massage_rubdown_room_for/ - 25k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-12 12:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Davede Varner-Massage Therapist User Reviews - Charlotte, NC 28203 ...
I will post the rest of my thoughts in a seperate review. it will start of: ... The massages all consisted of an oil rubdown, music, candles, and hot rocks? ...
charlotte.citysearch.com/review/45698724 - 77k

http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&chann...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 mins (2009-02-13 02:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juvera, So you understand, I am a level II sports coach of 16 years, I am a Qualified sports medic, I am also a qualified sports masseuse, My wife is a Qualified massage therapist.

On Sport days I will do between 60 and 80 rub-downs and Massages. which are the same thing.
And as you are from Hungary, you can see me here in this photo, where I coached the Hungarian Bears against the French in a game of Rugbi(y) I am the one in Green. I also Coached the Hungarian women in Rugbi and an English Rugby team on tour through out Europe. follow the link.
So I don't have to look up Google to know what a rub-down is. I do them every week and during football season a hundred or more a week.

http://www.gather.com/viewImage.jsp?fileId=3096224744170555&...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-13 11:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Civil War 1861-
After a hard day of battling redcoats and founding a new nation, George Washington sure needed a little R-and-R. And where do you think he went? Berkeley Springs, West Virginia, that's where!

Today, the town calls itself the nation's oldest spa. In fact, there's even a historical landmark next to one of the outdoor tubs, identifying it as the George Washington's bath tub! Imagine, being able to soak in mineral water in the exact same place that our first president did more than 200 years ago!

The town's central square is a West Virginia State Park -- probably the smallest state park in the nation at about 3 square city blocks. Within this park are some of the famous springs, and you can sit and wade in the water. There is also a pump where you can fill bottles for free, if you decide to take a little liquid souvenir home. The park has a large public swimming pool and some pleasant paths and green areas to just sit and relax.

The real gem of the park though is the spa building where you can get a steam bath and massage. They've got huge tubs of hot mineral water that you can soak in, and massage therapists who will give you a half-hour rub-down for about $30.

http://www0.epinions.com/review/trvl-Dest-United_States-West...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2009-02-13 11:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

massage
As a noun, 1876, borrowed from French (which had borrowed it from Arabic or Hindi) along with masseur and masseuse. As a verb, 1887. (Massage is related to Messiah, from a Semitic root which meant to rub; "Messiah" literally means "Anointed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2009-02-13 11:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/rubdown
n.

An energetic massage of the body.


http://dictionary.infoplease.com/rubdown
rub•down


Pronunciation: (rub'doun"), [key]
—n.
a massage, esp. after exercise or a steam bath.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  juvera: "they all practiced... DAILY rub downs".Remedial massage is not free.These were ordinary people, not sportsmen (who also stop receiving such treatment after a while).These people were born 1850-60, lived through the great depression.Context is important!
3 hrs