ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Medical: Instruments

normal and single fault conditions

English translation: sb

13:54 Aug 10, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: normal and single fault conditions
"under normal and single fault conditions" - taken from a safety description of a medical equipment.
What is "single fault"??
Csaba Ban
Hungary
English translation:sb
Explanation:
Single fault condition: condition in which one means for protection against hazard is defective. (If a single fault condition results unavoidably in another single fault condition, the two failures are considered as one single fault condition.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 14:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


also failure, error...

[PDF]III. Risk Assessment
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... eg temperature, voltage, load, etc.) A single fault or failure in the
safe- ty system can lead to the loss of the safety func- tion. ...
www.schmersalusa.com/support/riskassessm.pdf - Pagine simili

XMB Forums - powered by XMB- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... I really don\'t have a lot of use for a full support package, but
is there any way to pay to have a single fault or error fixed? ...
www.xmbforum.com/community/viewthread.php?tid=3833 - 47k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

opposed to \"multiple faults\"...

Is Montana at Risk? Flooding- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... soil, or structures. The hazard of ground breaking is confined to
a single fault or a narrow zone of multiple faults. Within the ...
www.state.mt.us/dma/des/Earthquakes.htm - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

not my field, but HTH
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sb
luskie
1 +1it seemserhan ucgun


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it seems


Explanation:
individual failure that does not affect any other parts or functions of the equipment. Isolated failure (perhaps)

erhan ucgun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
6 mins
  -> thx luskie

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sb


Explanation:
Single fault condition: condition in which one means for protection against hazard is defective. (If a single fault condition results unavoidably in another single fault condition, the two failures are considered as one single fault condition.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 14:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


also failure, error...

[PDF]III. Risk Assessment
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... eg temperature, voltage, load, etc.) A single fault or failure in the
safe- ty system can lead to the loss of the safety func- tion. ...
www.schmersalusa.com/support/riskassessm.pdf - Pagine simili

XMB Forums - powered by XMB- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... I really don\'t have a lot of use for a full support package, but
is there any way to pay to have a single fault or error fixed? ...
www.xmbforum.com/community/viewthread.php?tid=3833 - 47k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

opposed to \"multiple faults\"...

Is Montana at Risk? Flooding- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... soil, or structures. The hazard of ground breaking is confined to
a single fault or a narrow zone of multiple faults. Within the ...
www.state.mt.us/dma/des/Earthquakes.htm - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

not my field, but HTH


    Reference: http://grouper.ieee.org/groups/1461/glossary.htm
luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun
7 mins
  -> to you!