ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dose titration

English translation: adjustment of the dose until the medication has achieved the desired effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dose titration
English translation:adjustment of the dose until the medication has achieved the desired effect
Entered by: Jörgen Slet

12:01 Feb 6, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: dose titration
"Caution and careful dose titration is recommended when treating patients with mild to moderate hepatic impairment."

I understand that "titration" means "adjustment" in this context ?
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
adjustment of the dose until the medication has acheived the desired effect
Explanation:
This is not the same as starting with a low dose and increasing gradually to the maximum. The dose is increased (or decreased) until the desired effect is acheived (or some other limiting factor is reached). The process need not be slow.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4adjustment of the dose until the medication has acheived the desired effect
Michael Barnett
4 +5dose titration
Siegfried Armbruster
5 +2(slow) dose adjustment
Piotr Sawiec
5determination of a drug dosage
Rina LS
2dosing by means of titration?
TransAction


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dosing by means of titration?


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here

TransAction
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
determination of a drug dosage


Explanation:
the measurement of volume; often used to refer to the determination of a drug dosage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-06 12:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Chemistry: Titration is a standard laboratory method of chemical analysis which can be used to determine the concentration of a known reactant.
A reagent, called the titrant, of known concentration (standard solution) and volume is used to react with a measured volume of reactant. Using a calibrated burette to add the titrant, it is possible to determine the exact amount that has been consumed when the endpoint is reached. The endpoint is the point at which the titration is stopped. This is classically a point at which the number of moles of titrant is equal to the number of moles of analyte, or some multiple thereof (as in di- or tri- protic acids). In the classic strong acid-strong base titration the endpoint of a titration is when the pH of the reactant is just about equal to 7, and often when the solution permanently changes color due to an indicator. There are however many different types of titrations (see below).


Rina LS
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: NOT the chemical process of titration, i.e. determining a concentration (only the aspect of a slow/controlled increase)//in this context it is NOT a measurement technique!
13 mins
  -> In this context, I indicated "determination of a drug dosage".

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dose titration


Explanation:
Is just what it is "dose titration"

Dose Titration. Starting out with a lower dose of medication and gradually increasing to a full dose over several weeks to let your body adjust to the ...
www.betaseron.com/popups/glossary.html

A Multicenter Placebo-Controlled Dose Titration Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Sandostatin (SMS 201-995) in the Treatment of Patients With ...
www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/show/NCT00002252 - 17k

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje
9 mins

agree  William [Bill] Gray: And thanks for a very useful glossary page link.
14 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
17 mins

agree  Rina LS: yes, but AFAIK, the asker asked for "titration"=measurement of volume
17 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
9 hrs

agree  Seema Ugrankar
12 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs

disagree  Michael Barnett: Dose titration has nothing to do with "letting the body adjust..."
17 hrs

disagree  Polangmar: The explanation is not good.
3055 days
  -> Thanks a lot. It is always good to learn from an expert in the field.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(slow) dose adjustment


Explanation:
so many agrees up there that I hardly dare contradict, but titration is just what you asked about. Adjustment of the dose depending on numerous factors. We distinguish down titration and up titration, so not necessarily it is increasing the dose. Dose titration usually is associated with desirable effects of the drug (titration to effect - up titration) or with adverse effects (in this context it is down titration).

Piotr Sawiec
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique
1 day6 hrs

agree  Polangmar
3055 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adjustment of the dose until the medication has acheived the desired effect


Explanation:
This is not the same as starting with a low dose and increasing gradually to the maximum. The dose is increased (or decreased) until the desired effect is acheived (or some other limiting factor is reached). The process need not be slow.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Rudin: Definitely adjustment here – patients with hepatic impairment may need a lower dose - they may have a lower than normal drug clearance, resulting in excessive drug plasma levels.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz.

agree  Martinique
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Martinique.

agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue! ;-)

agree  Polangmar
3054 days
  -> Thank Polangmar... But 8 years later? :-)