KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

12±2

English translation: 12 plus or minus 2 (ie 10 to 14)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:12±2
English translation:12 plus or minus 2 (ie 10 to 14)
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

20:45 Feb 10, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drug Label
English term or phrase: 12±2
I need an explanation to the symbol "±"
Administer first dose of enoxaparin or placebo 12±2 hours before surgery.


TIA
Fathy Shehatto
12 plus or minus 2 (ie 8 to 14)
Explanation:
in this case, 8-14 hours pre-op

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-10 20:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, sorry - I'm a translator, not a mathematician!

12 minus 2 equals 10
12 plus 2 equals 14
therefore, it's 10-14 hours before surgery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-10 21:02:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post-grading note:
Glossary entry changed to reflect the true answer!
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
A great Teacher,Sheila
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +412 plus or minus 2 (ie 8 to 14)
Sheila Wilson
4 +2between 10 to 14 hours before surgery
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
between 10 to 14 hours before surgery


Explanation:
the plus/minus sign means that you should add or subtract 2 to get the time frame of administering the drug.

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
9 mins

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
38 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
12 plus or minus 2 (ie 8 to 14)


Explanation:
in this case, 8-14 hours pre-op

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-10 20:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, sorry - I'm a translator, not a mathematician!

12 minus 2 equals 10
12 plus 2 equals 14
therefore, it's 10-14 hours before surgery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-10 21:02:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post-grading note:
Glossary entry changed to reflect the true answer!

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
A great Teacher,Sheila
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk: You mean 10-14, right?
1 min
  -> Well done! You spotted the 'deliberate' error! :-)

agree  ael
5 mins
  -> Thanks - I'll take that as an agree with what I meant to say rather than with what I said

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  EdithK
14 hrs
  -> Thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Sabine Akabayov, PhD, ael, Maksym Nevzorov